Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2006

The 2006 vintage: weather around the world

In 2006, 26 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 5 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 21 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2006); in the south 5 of 13 (October 2005 to April 2006).

← 2005 Compare in the explorer 2007 →

Every region's 2006 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2006, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +3%Central Otago +3%: 900 GDD (°C)Wachau +0%Wachau +0%: 970 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes -6%Finger Lakes -6%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Mosel +21%Mosel +21%: 1,280 GDD (°C)Marlborough +4%Marlborough +4%: 1,290 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +7%Willamette Valley +7%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Rheingau +19%Rheingau +19%: 1,360 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -1%Niagara Peninsula -1%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Champagne +20%Champagne +20%: 1,410 GDD (°C)Tokaj +0%Tokaj +0%: 1,450 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -1%Coonawarra -1%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +3%Hawke's Bay +3%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Alsace +10%Alsace +10%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +13%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +13%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Margaret River -16%Margaret River -16%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +4%Yarra Valley +4%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +17%Loire Valley (Touraine) +17%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +4%Columbia Valley +4%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -4%Colchagua Valley -4%: 1,660 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +14%Bordeaux +14%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -1%Sonoma County -1%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +4%Chianti Classico +4%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -3%Maipo Valley -3%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -4%Paso Robles -4%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +15%Ribera del Duero +15%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +12%Douro Valley +12%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +0%Barossa Valley +0%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -2%Napa Valley -2%: 1,900 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +0%McLaren Vale +0%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Rioja +14%Rioja +14%: 1,940 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +13%Northern Rhône +13%: 2,020 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +6%Piedmont (Langhe) +6%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +3%Valpolicella +3%: 2,100 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -2%Stellenbosch -2%: 2,120 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +4%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +4%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Kakheti +6%Kakheti +6%: 2,220 GDD (°C)Languedoc +9%Languedoc +9%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +10%Southern Rhône +10%: 2,400 GDD (°C)Priorat +10%Priorat +10%: 2,430 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +9%Hunter Valley +9%: 2,590 GDD (°C)Jerez +7%Jerez +7%: 2,800 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,280 GDD +21%
Season rain
446 mm +2%
Harvest rain
92 mm +28%

Hot months: Jul +5.2° Sep +3.5° Oct +2.9°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,410 GDD +20%
Season rain
396 mm +8%
Harvest rain
26 mm -47%

Hot months: Jul +5.2° Sep +3.1° Oct +2.8°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,360 GDD +19%
Season rain
369 mm +2%
Harvest rain
116 mm +13%

Hot months: Jul +5.5° Sep +3.8° Oct +2.9°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,630 GDD +17%
Season rain
384 mm +8%
Harvest rain
220 mm +84%

Hot months: Jun +2.5° Jul +4.9° Sep +2.8°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,850 GDD +15%
Season rain
216 mm +12%
Harvest rain
106 mm +52%

Hot months: May +2.8° Jul +2.2°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,940 GDD +14%
Season rain
236 mm -4%
Harvest rain
73 mm +1%

Hot months: Sep +2.5° Oct +2.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,780 GDD +14%
Season rain
477 mm +4%
Harvest rain
226 mm +35%

Hot months: Jun +2.0° Jul +3.6° Sep +2.2° Oct +2.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +13%
Season rain
477 mm +5%
Harvest rain
51 mm -21%

Hot months: Jul +4.8° Sep +2.5° Oct +2.8°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,020 GDD +13%
Season rain
384 mm -26%
Harvest rain
86 mm -11%

Hot months: Jun +2.3° Jul +4.0° Sep +2.4° Oct +3.0°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,860 GDD +12%
Season rain
640 mm +33%
Harvest rain
455 mm +100%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,400 GDD +10%
Season rain
320 mm -27%
Harvest rain
136 mm +50%

Hot months: Jul +3.5° Oct +2.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,430 GDD +10%
Season rain
211 mm -24%
Harvest rain
145 mm +25%

Hot months: Apr +2.0° Jul +2.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,490 GDD +10%
Season rain
462 mm +25%
Harvest rain
127 mm +26%

Hot months: Jul +4.1° Sep +2.4° Oct +2.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Much warmer

Heat
2,590 GDD +9%
Season rain
338 mm -38%
Harvest rain
98 mm -43%

Hot months: Dec +4.0°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,230 GDD +9%
Season rain
290 mm -7%
Harvest rain
123 mm +110%

Hot months: Jul +3.4°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Jerez

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,800 GDD +7%
Season rain
261 mm +29%
Harvest rain
29 mm +13%

Hot months: May +2.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Willamette Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,310 GDD +7%
Season rain
185 mm -39%
Harvest rain
34 mm -71%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,070 GDD +6%
Season rain
304 mm -20%
Harvest rain
196 mm +47%

Hot months: Jul +2.8°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,220 GDD +6%
Season rain
561 mm +18%
Harvest rain
210 mm +86%

Hot months: Jun +2.6° Aug +4.9°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Warmer

Heat
1,620 GDD +4%
Season rain
492 mm +2%
Harvest rain
141 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +4%
Season rain
104 mm -36%
Harvest rain
33 mm -24%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Warmer

Heat
1,290 GDD +4%
Season rain
378 mm -10%
Harvest rain
141 mm +18%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Columbia Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +4%
Season rain
58 mm -14%
Harvest rain
17 mm -31%

Hot months: Jul +2.3°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Chianti Classico

Italy

Warmer

Heat
1,790 GDD +4%
Season rain
322 mm -34%
Harvest rain
146 mm -28%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Warmer

Heat
900 GDD +3%
Season rain
325 mm -8%
Harvest rain
100 mm +10%

Hot months: Dec +2.2°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,100 GDD +3%
Season rain
430 mm -24%
Harvest rain
139 mm -24%

Hot months: Jul +2.0° Oct +2.1°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Near normal

Heat
1,480 GDD +3%
Season rain
630 mm +36%
Harvest rain
243 mm +56%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Wachau

Austria

Near normal

Heat
970 GDD +0%
Season rain
569 mm +10%
Harvest rain
42 mm -64%

Hot months: Jul +2.4° Sep +2.9° Oct +3.2°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Near normal

Heat
1,900 GDD +0%
Season rain
321 mm +75%
Harvest rain
96 mm +58%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Tokaj

Hungary

Near normal

Heat
1,450 GDD -0%
Season rain
392 mm -4%
Harvest rain
44 mm -55%

Hot months: Jul +2.6° Sep +2.5° Oct +2.8°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD -0%
Season rain
277 mm +39%
Harvest rain
77 mm +37%

Hot months: Jan +2.0°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,780 GDD -1%
Season rain
239 mm +60%
Harvest rain
9 mm -81%

Hot months: Jul +2.2°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Near normal

Heat
1,470 GDD -1%
Season rain
292 mm +28%
Harvest rain
79 mm +27%

Hot months: Mar +2.2°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,400 GDD -1%
Season rain
667 mm +20%
Harvest rain
258 mm +71%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,900 GDD -2%
Season rain
186 mm +75%
Harvest rain
11 mm -70%

Hot months: Jul +2.4°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Near normal

Heat
2,120 GDD -2%
Season rain
146 mm -33%
Harvest rain
30 mm -29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Cooler

Heat
1,790 GDD -3%
Season rain
77 mm -13%
Harvest rain
15 mm -58%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Cooler

Heat
1,660 GDD -4%
Season rain
107 mm -5%
Harvest rain
38 mm -4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Paso Robles

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,820 GDD -4%
Season rain
110 mm +115%
Harvest rain
11 mm -45%

Hot months: Jul +2.7°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Finger Lakes

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,270 GDD -6%
Season rain
738 mm +30%
Harvest rain
200 mm +27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2005–Apr 2006

Much cooler

Heat
1,620 GDD -16%
Season rain
293 mm +20%
Harvest rain
29 mm -44%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.