Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2010

The 2010 vintage: weather around the world

In 2010, 10 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 24 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 4 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2010); in the south 6 of 13 (October 2009 to April 2010).

← 2009 Compare in the explorer 2011 →

Every region's 2010 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2010, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago -3%Central Otago -3%: 850 GDD (°C)Wachau -10%Wachau -10%: 870 GDD (°C)Mosel -15%Mosel -15%: 910 GDD (°C)Rheingau -14%Rheingau -14%: 990 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley -16%Willamette Valley -16%: 1,030 GDD (°C)Champagne -11%Champagne -11%: 1,050 GDD (°C)Alsace -12%Alsace -12%: 1,190 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -11%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -11%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Marlborough +2%Marlborough +2%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Tokaj -12%Tokaj -12%: 1,280 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -5%Loire Valley (Touraine) -5%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay -5%Hawke's Bay -5%: 1,370 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley -11%Columbia Valley -11%: 1,410 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -5%Bordeaux -5%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero -8%Ribera del Duero -8%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +10%Finger Lakes +10%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -13%Sonoma County -13%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -9%Colchagua Valley -9%: 1,570 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +13%Niagara Peninsula +13%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Rioja -6%Rioja -6%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico -7%Chianti Classico -7%: 1,610 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -14%Paso Robles -14%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +11%Coonawarra +11%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône -4%Northern Rhône -4%: 1,720 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -11%Napa Valley -11%: 1,720 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +5%Douro Valley +5%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +15%Yarra Valley +15%: 1,800 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -2%Maipo Valley -2%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) -7%Piedmont (Langhe) -7%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Valpolicella -7%Valpolicella -7%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Margaret River +1%Margaret River +1%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Languedoc -2%Languedoc -2%: 2,020 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône -5%Southern Rhône -5%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +11%Barossa Valley +11%: 2,080 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +10%McLaren Vale +10%: 2,090 GDD (°C)Priorat -4%Priorat -4%: 2,120 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -1%Stellenbosch -1%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +7%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +7%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Kakheti +14%Kakheti +14%: 2,390 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +5%Hunter Valley +5%: 2,510 GDD (°C)Jerez +2%Jerez +2%: 2,670 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Much warmer

Heat
1,800 GDD +15%
Season rain
492 mm +2%
Harvest rain
174 mm +38%

Hot months: Nov +4.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,390 GDD +14%
Season rain
473 mm -1%
Harvest rain
186 mm +64%

Hot months: Jun +3.3° Jul +2.6° Aug +2.3° Sep +2.0°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +13%
Season rain
514 mm -7%
Harvest rain
145 mm -4%

Hot months: Apr +3.2° May +2.2°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Much warmer

Heat
2,080 GDD +11%
Season rain
233 mm +17%
Harvest rain
91 mm +61%

Hot months: Nov +4.7°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Much warmer

Heat
1,650 GDD +11%
Season rain
267 mm +17%
Harvest rain
122 mm +97%

Hot months: Nov +5.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,490 GDD +10%
Season rain
519 mm -9%
Harvest rain
186 mm +18%

Hot months: Apr +4.1° Jul +2.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Much warmer

Heat
2,090 GDD +10%
Season rain
217 mm +18%
Harvest rain
99 mm +64%

Hot months: Nov +4.0°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Warmer

Heat
2,230 GDD +7%
Season rain
100 mm -38%
Harvest rain
17 mm -60%

Hot months: Jan +2.3° Mar +2.4°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Warmer

Heat
2,510 GDD +5%
Season rain
516 mm -5%
Harvest rain
164 mm -5%

Hot months: Nov +3.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +5%
Season rain
467 mm -3%
Harvest rain
249 mm +10%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,670 GDD +2%
Season rain
198 mm -2%
Harvest rain
12 mm -53%

Hot months: Aug +2.4°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Near normal

Heat
1,260 GDD +2%
Season rain
321 mm -24%
Harvest rain
54 mm -55%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Near normal

Heat
1,930 GDD +1%
Season rain
206 mm -15%
Harvest rain
27 mm -48%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Near normal

Heat
2,150 GDD -1%
Season rain
246 mm +12%
Harvest rain
48 mm +15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Languedoc

France

Near normal

Heat
2,020 GDD -2%
Season rain
276 mm -11%
Harvest rain
20 mm -65%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Near normal

Heat
1,810 GDD -2%
Season rain
47 mm -47%
Harvest rain
10 mm -74%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Near normal

Heat
850 GDD -3%
Season rain
369 mm +5%
Harvest rain
165 mm +82%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Priorat

Spain

Cooler

Heat
2,120 GDD -4%
Season rain
325 mm +18%
Harvest rain
153 mm +32%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Northern Rhône

France

Cooler

Heat
1,720 GDD -4%
Season rain
467 mm -10%
Harvest rain
79 mm -19%

Hot months: Jul +2.1°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Cooler

Heat
1,320 GDD -5%
Season rain
269 mm -25%
Harvest rain
92 mm -23%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Southern Rhône

France

Cooler

Heat
2,070 GDD -5%
Season rain
392 mm -11%
Harvest rain
65 mm -29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Cooler

Heat
1,480 GDD -5%
Season rain
387 mm -16%
Harvest rain
171 mm +2%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Cooler

Heat
1,370 GDD -5%
Season rain
475 mm +3%
Harvest rain
46 mm -70%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rioja

Spain

Cooler

Heat
1,600 GDD -6%
Season rain
228 mm -8%
Harvest rain
62 mm -14%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Valpolicella

Italy

Cooler

Heat
1,900 GDD -7%
Season rain
742 mm +32%
Harvest rain
255 mm +39%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Chianti Classico

Italy

Cooler

Heat
1,610 GDD -7%
Season rain
654 mm +35%
Harvest rain
213 mm +4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Cooler

Heat
1,810 GDD -7%
Season rain
447 mm +18%
Harvest rain
146 mm +10%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Cooler

Heat
1,480 GDD -8%
Season rain
211 mm +9%
Harvest rain
65 mm -6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2009–Apr 2010

Much cooler

Heat
1,570 GDD -9%
Season rain
56 mm -50%
Harvest rain
4 mm -90%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Wachau

Austria

Much cooler

Heat
870 GDD -10%
Season rain
574 mm +11%
Harvest rain
92 mm -22%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,050 GDD -11%
Season rain
378 mm +3%
Harvest rain
63 mm +27%

Hot months: Jul +2.0°

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Columbia Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,410 GDD -11%
Season rain
98 mm +45%
Harvest rain
48 mm +96%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,720 GDD -11%
Season rain
210 mm +97%
Harvest rain
93 mm +153%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,260 GDD -11%
Season rain
476 mm +4%
Harvest rain
89 mm +39%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Much cooler

Heat
1,280 GDD -12%
Season rain
668 mm +64%
Harvest rain
77 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,190 GDD -12%
Season rain
425 mm +15%
Harvest rain
88 mm -13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Sonoma County

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,560 GDD -13%
Season rain
334 mm +124%
Harvest rain
154 mm +204%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Much cooler

Heat
990 GDD -14%
Season rain
405 mm +12%
Harvest rain
102 mm -1%

Hot months: Jul +2.4°

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Paso Robles

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,640 GDD -14%
Season rain
94 mm +83%
Harvest rain
35 mm +71%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mosel

Germany

Much cooler

Heat
910 GDD -15%
Season rain
469 mm +7%
Harvest rain
44 mm -38%

Hot months: Jul +2.3°

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Willamette Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,030 GDD -16%
Season rain
448 mm +48%
Harvest rain
175 mm +47%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.