Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2011

The 2011 vintage: weather around the world

In 2011, 25 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 10 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 22 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2011); in the south 3 of 13 (October 2010 to April 2011).

The warmest season since 2000 for Margaret River.

← 2010 Compare in the explorer 2012 →

Every region's 2011 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2011, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +7%Central Otago +7%: 940 GDD (°C)Wachau +6%Wachau +6%: 1,030 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley -12%Willamette Valley -12%: 1,070 GDD (°C)Mosel +4%Mosel +4%: 1,100 GDD (°C)Rheingau +7%Rheingau +7%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Champagne +8%Champagne +8%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Marlborough +6%Marlborough +6%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -8%Coonawarra -8%: 1,360 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley -11%Columbia Valley -11%: 1,410 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +1%Hawke's Bay +1%: 1,450 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +8%Finger Lakes +8%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Alsace +8%Alsace +8%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +6%Loire Valley (Touraine) +6%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +5%Niagara Peninsula +5%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Tokaj +3%Tokaj +3%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley -2%Yarra Valley -2%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +10%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +10%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -8%Colchagua Valley -8%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -10%Sonoma County -10%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -11%Maipo Valley -11%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -10%Paso Robles -10%: 1,710 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -10%Napa Valley -10%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +13%Bordeaux +13%: 1,760 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -5%Barossa Valley -5%: 1,770 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -4%McLaren Vale -4%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +14%Ribera del Duero +14%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +11%Douro Valley +11%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +9%Chianti Classico +9%: 1,880 GDD (°C)Rioja +12%Rioja +12%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +7%Northern Rhône +7%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -2%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -2%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Kakheti -2%Kakheti -2%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +10%Piedmont (Langhe) +10%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Languedoc +6%Languedoc +6%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Margaret River +14%Margaret River +14%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +8%Valpolicella +8%: 2,210 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +3%Stellenbosch +3%: 2,220 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +5%Southern Rhône +5%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +0%Hunter Valley +0%: 2,390 GDD (°C)Priorat +8%Priorat +8%: 2,390 GDD (°C)Jerez +9%Jerez +9%: 2,860 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Much warmer

Heat
2,190 GDD +14%
Season rain
300 mm +23%
Harvest rain
6 mm -87%

Hot months: Feb +3.0° Mar +2.6°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,830 GDD +14%
Season rain
108 mm -44%
Harvest rain
17 mm -76%

Hot months: Apr +3.8° May +2.5° Sep +3.2° Oct +3.4°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,760 GDD +13%
Season rain
286 mm -38%
Harvest rain
87 mm -48%

Hot months: Apr +5.1° May +3.7°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,900 GDD +12%
Season rain
170 mm -31%
Harvest rain
34 mm -53%

Hot months: Apr +3.3° May +2.3° Sep +2.8° Oct +2.1°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,840 GDD +11%
Season rain
388 mm -19%
Harvest rain
194 mm -15%

Hot months: Apr +4.0° May +2.6° Oct +2.9°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +10%
Season rain
351 mm -23%
Harvest rain
28 mm -57%

Hot months: Apr +4.5° May +3.7° Sep +2.3°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +10%
Season rain
254 mm -33%
Harvest rain
68 mm -49%

Hot months: Apr +3.2° May +3.4° Sep +3.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Jerez

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,860 GDD +9%
Season rain
189 mm -7%
Harvest rain
18 mm -32%

Hot months: Jun +2.3° Oct +3.0°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,880 GDD +9%
Season rain
272 mm -44%
Harvest rain
92 mm -55%

Hot months: Apr +2.3° May +2.4° Sep +3.2°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,210 GDD +8%
Season rain
527 mm -6%
Harvest rain
206 mm +12%

Hot months: Apr +3.3° May +2.2° Sep +3.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,390 GDD +8%
Season rain
155 mm -44%
Harvest rain
40 mm -66%

Hot months: Apr +2.5° Sep +2.3° Oct +2.1°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,270 GDD +8%
Season rain
296 mm -19%
Harvest rain
30 mm -40%

Hot months: Apr +4.4° May +2.5° Sep +2.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,460 GDD +8%
Season rain
789 mm +39%
Harvest rain
267 mm +70%

Hot months: Jul +2.4°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Alsace

France

Warmer

Heat
1,460 GDD +8%
Season rain
320 mm -13%
Harvest rain
70 mm -31%

Hot months: Apr +4.1° May +3.2° Sep +2.5°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Northern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
1,920 GDD +7%
Season rain
433 mm -16%
Harvest rain
49 mm -50%

Hot months: Apr +3.9° May +3.7° Sep +2.5°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Warmer

Heat
940 GDD +7%
Season rain
377 mm +7%
Harvest rain
92 mm +1%

Hot months: Nov +3.2°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rheingau

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,220 GDD +7%
Season rain
287 mm -21%
Harvest rain
51 mm -51%

Hot months: Apr +4.0° May +2.8° Sep +2.3°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +6%
Season rain
410 mm -2%
Harvest rain
154 mm +29%

Hot months: Nov +2.1°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Warmer

Heat
1,470 GDD +6%
Season rain
291 mm -18%
Harvest rain
81 mm -33%

Hot months: Apr +4.4° May +2.7°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +6%
Season rain
264 mm -15%
Harvest rain
18 mm -70%

Hot months: Apr +2.7° May +2.0° Sep +2.5° Oct +2.1°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Wachau

Austria

Warmer

Heat
1,030 GDD +6%
Season rain
452 mm -13%
Harvest rain
128 mm +8%

Hot months: Apr +2.4° Sep +3.1°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Southern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
2,290 GDD +5%
Season rain
324 mm -26%
Harvest rain
74 mm -19%

Hot months: Apr +3.5° May +3.5° Sep +2.1°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Warmer

Heat
1,480 GDD +5%
Season rain
684 mm +23%
Harvest rain
196 mm +30%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mosel

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,100 GDD +4%
Season rain
338 mm -22%
Harvest rain
28 mm -61%

Hot months: Apr +4.1° May +2.4°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Warmer

Heat
1,500 GDD +3%
Season rain
334 mm -18%
Harvest rain
26 mm -73%

Hot months: Sep +4.3°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Near normal

Heat
2,220 GDD +3%
Season rain
212 mm -3%
Harvest rain
42 mm -0%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Near normal

Heat
1,450 GDD +1%
Season rain
683 mm +47%
Harvest rain
334 mm +114%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Near normal

Heat
2,390 GDD +0%
Season rain
511 mm -6%
Harvest rain
99 mm -42%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Kakheti

Georgia

Near normal

Heat
2,050 GDD -2%
Season rain
503 mm +6%
Harvest rain
72 mm -36%

Hot months: Jul +3.2°

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Near normal

Heat
2,040 GDD -2%
Season rain
133 mm -18%
Harvest rain
17 mm -60%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Near normal

Heat
1,530 GDD -2%
Season rain
776 mm +60%
Harvest rain
165 mm +30%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Cooler

Heat
1,820 GDD -4%
Season rain
245 mm +34%
Harvest rain
58 mm -4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Cooler

Heat
1,770 GDD -5%
Season rain
295 mm +48%
Harvest rain
74 mm +32%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Cooler

Heat
1,360 GDD -8%
Season rain
442 mm +94%
Harvest rain
101 mm +62%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Much cooler

Heat
1,590 GDD -8%
Season rain
183 mm +62%
Harvest rain
90 mm +125%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Sonoma County

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,620 GDD -10%
Season rain
174 mm +17%
Harvest rain
65 mm +29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,740 GDD -10%
Season rain
133 mm +24%
Harvest rain
44 mm +19%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,710 GDD -10%
Season rain
49 mm -3%
Harvest rain
27 mm +33%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2010–Apr 2011

Much cooler

Heat
1,650 GDD -11%
Season rain
88 mm -1%
Harvest rain
25 mm -31%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,410 GDD -11%
Season rain
61 mm -10%
Harvest rain
13 mm -48%

Hot months: Sep +2.9°

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Willamette Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,070 GDD -12%
Season rain
320 mm +6%
Harvest rain
86 mm -28%

Hot months: Sep +2.4°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.