Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2012

The 2012 vintage: weather around the world

In 2012, 17 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 12 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 11 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2012); in the south 6 of 13 (October 2011 to April 2012).

The warmest season since 2000 for Kakheti, Niagara Peninsula.

← 2011 Compare in the explorer 2013 →

Every region's 2012 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2012, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago -1%Central Otago -1%: 870 GDD (°C)Mosel -9%Mosel -9%: 970 GDD (°C)Wachau +7%Wachau +7%: 1,040 GDD (°C)Rheingau -7%Rheingau -7%: 1,060 GDD (°C)Marlborough -11%Marlborough -11%: 1,100 GDD (°C)Champagne -6%Champagne -6%: 1,110 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +0%Willamette Valley +0%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -8%Loire Valley (Touraine) -8%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay -9%Hawke's Bay -9%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Alsace -3%Alsace -3%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -1%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -1%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Douro Valley -10%Douro Valley -10%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +11%Finger Lakes +11%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -3%Bordeaux -3%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +0%Columbia Valley +0%: 1,580 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +3%Yarra Valley +3%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +9%Coonawarra +9%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +2%Ribera del Duero +2%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -8%Sonoma County -8%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +18%Niagara Peninsula +18%: 1,670 GDD (°C)Tokaj +15%Tokaj +15%: 1,680 GDD (°C)Rioja +3%Rioja +3%: 1,760 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +3%Colchagua Valley +3%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -6%Napa Valley -6%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +3%Northern Rhône +3%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +9%Chianti Classico +9%: 1,890 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +0%Paso Robles +0%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +3%Barossa Valley +3%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +4%Maipo Valley +4%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +1%Piedmont (Langhe) +1%: 1,980 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +5%McLaren Vale +5%: 1,990 GDD (°C)Languedoc +1%Languedoc +1%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -1%Stellenbosch -1%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -10%Hunter Valley -10%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Margaret River +13%Margaret River +13%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +7%Valpolicella +7%: 2,180 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +9%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +9%: 2,270 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +5%Southern Rhône +5%: 2,280 GDD (°C)Priorat +5%Priorat +5%: 2,320 GDD (°C)Kakheti +20%Kakheti +20%: 2,510 GDD (°C)Jerez +0%Jerez +0%: 2,620 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,510 GDD +20%
Season rain
426 mm -11%
Harvest rain
91 mm -20%

Hot months: Apr +5.5° May +3.1° Jun +2.0° Oct +2.6°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,670 GDD +18%
Season rain
525 mm -5%
Harvest rain
218 mm +44%

Hot months: May +3.8° Jul +2.7°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,680 GDD +15%
Season rain
375 mm -8%
Harvest rain
104 mm +7%

Hot months: Jul +2.4° Sep +2.8°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +13%
Season rain
242 mm -0%
Harvest rain
21 mm -58%

Hot months: Jan +2.4°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,500 GDD +11%
Season rain
528 mm -7%
Harvest rain
163 mm +4%

Hot months: May +2.8°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,890 GDD +9%
Season rain
486 mm +0%
Harvest rain
215 mm +5%

Hot months: Aug +2.5°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much warmer

Heat
1,620 GDD +9%
Season rain
214 mm -6%
Harvest rain
56 mm -10%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much warmer

Heat
2,270 GDD +9%
Season rain
117 mm -28%
Harvest rain
24 mm -44%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Wachau

Austria

Warmer

Heat
1,040 GDD +7%
Season rain
465 mm -10%
Harvest rain
93 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,180 GDD +7%
Season rain
560 mm -0%
Harvest rain
193 mm +5%

Hot months: Aug +2.6°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,320 GDD +5%
Season rain
290 mm +5%
Harvest rain
180 mm +55%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Warmer

Heat
1,990 GDD +5%
Season rain
190 mm +4%
Harvest rain
69 mm +14%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Southern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
2,280 GDD +5%
Season rain
446 mm +1%
Harvest rain
86 mm -5%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Warmer

Heat
1,920 GDD +4%
Season rain
62 mm -30%
Harvest rain
22 mm -39%

Hot months: Mar +2.2°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,760 GDD +3%
Season rain
278 mm +13%
Harvest rain
94 mm +31%

Hot months: Jun +2.2° Aug +2.0°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Northern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
1,850 GDD +3%
Season rain
580 mm +12%
Harvest rain
112 mm +16%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Warmer

Heat
1,790 GDD +3%
Season rain
54 mm -52%
Harvest rain
23 mm -43%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Near normal

Heat
1,920 GDD +3%
Season rain
173 mm -13%
Harvest rain
29 mm -48%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Near normal

Heat
1,600 GDD +3%
Season rain
602 mm +24%
Harvest rain
141 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Near normal

Heat
1,630 GDD +2%
Season rain
214 mm +11%
Harvest rain
76 mm +9%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,980 GDD +1%
Season rain
406 mm +7%
Harvest rain
170 mm +27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Languedoc

France

Near normal

Heat
2,070 GDD +1%
Season rain
325 mm +5%
Harvest rain
39 mm -33%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,620 GDD +0%
Season rain
264 mm +30%
Harvest rain
49 mm +88%

Hot months: May +2.0°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Columbia Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,580 GDD -0%
Season rain
99 mm +45%
Harvest rain
28 mm +13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Willamette Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,220 GDD -0%
Season rain
356 mm +18%
Harvest rain
154 mm +29%

Hot months: Sep +2.1°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,900 GDD -0%
Season rain
64 mm +25%
Harvest rain
10 mm -51%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Near normal

Heat
870 GDD -1%
Season rain
321 mm -9%
Harvest rain
73 mm -20%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Near normal

Heat
1,400 GDD -1%
Season rain
548 mm +20%
Harvest rain
88 mm +36%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Near normal

Heat
2,130 GDD -1%
Season rain
268 mm +23%
Harvest rain
47 mm +13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -3%
Season rain
561 mm +22%
Harvest rain
198 mm +18%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Alsace

France

Cooler

Heat
1,310 GDD -3%
Season rain
388 mm +5%
Harvest rain
101 mm +0%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Cooler

Heat
1,110 GDD -6%
Season rain
459 mm +25%
Harvest rain
58 mm +17%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Napa Valley

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,810 GDD -6%
Season rain
79 mm -26%
Harvest rain
27 mm -28%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rheingau

Germany

Cooler

Heat
1,060 GDD -7%
Season rain
410 mm +13%
Harvest rain
115 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Cooler

Heat
1,270 GDD -8%
Season rain
541 mm +51%
Harvest rain
230 mm +91%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Sonoma County

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,650 GDD -8%
Season rain
112 mm -25%
Harvest rain
42 mm -18%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mosel

Germany

Much cooler

Heat
970 GDD -9%
Season rain
551 mm +26%
Harvest rain
105 mm +47%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much cooler

Heat
1,310 GDD -9%
Season rain
652 mm +41%
Harvest rain
275 mm +77%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much cooler

Heat
2,150 GDD -10%
Season rain
758 mm +40%
Harvest rain
236 mm +37%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much cooler

Heat
1,490 GDD -10%
Season rain
479 mm -1%
Harvest rain
204 mm -10%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2011–Apr 2012

Much cooler

Heat
1,100 GDD -11%
Season rain
530 mm +26%
Harvest rain
109 mm -8%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.