Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2015

The 2015 vintage: weather around the world

In 2015, 30 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 1 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 23 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2015); in the south 7 of 13 (October 2014 to April 2015).

The warmest season since 2000 for Willamette Valley, Columbia Valley.

← 2014 Compare in the explorer 2016 →

Every region's 2015 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2015, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +4%Central Otago +4%: 910 GDD (°C)Mosel -3%Mosel -3%: 1,030 GDD (°C)Wachau +13%Wachau +13%: 1,090 GDD (°C)Rheingau +1%Rheingau +1%: 1,150 GDD (°C)Champagne +0%Champagne +0%: 1,180 GDD (°C)Marlborough +5%Marlborough +5%: 1,300 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -5%Niagara Peninsula -5%: 1,350 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +3%Loire Valley (Touraine) +3%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +7%Finger Lakes +7%: 1,440 GDD (°C)Alsace +7%Alsace +7%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -1%Coonawarra -1%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +3%Hawke's Bay +3%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +8%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +8%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +25%Willamette Valley +25%: 1,540 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +0%Bordeaux +0%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +2%Yarra Valley +2%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Tokaj +13%Tokaj +13%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +7%Douro Valley +7%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Rioja +5%Rioja +5%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +12%Ribera del Duero +12%: 1,800 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +0%Barossa Valley +0%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +8%Chianti Classico +8%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +8%Colchagua Valley +8%: 1,870 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -1%McLaren Vale -1%: 1,880 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +6%Sonoma County +6%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Margaret River +0%Margaret River +0%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +8%Northern Rhône +8%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +22%Columbia Valley +22%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +7%Maipo Valley +7%: 1,980 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +4%Piedmont (Langhe) +4%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +6%Napa Valley +6%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +8%Paso Robles +8%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Languedoc +4%Languedoc +4%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +5%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +5%: 2,200 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +3%Stellenbosch +3%: 2,240 GDD (°C)Kakheti +8%Kakheti +8%: 2,260 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +11%Valpolicella +11%: 2,260 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +5%Southern Rhône +5%: 2,300 GDD (°C)Priorat +8%Priorat +8%: 2,390 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +6%Hunter Valley +6%: 2,510 GDD (°C)Jerez +6%Jerez +6%: 2,770 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,540 GDD +25%
Season rain
182 mm -40%
Harvest rain
87 mm -27%

Hot months: Jun +5.5° Jul +2.7° Oct +3.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,930 GDD +22%
Season rain
39 mm -43%
Harvest rain
16 mm -33%

Hot months: May +2.3° Jun +5.7° Oct +3.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +13%
Season rain
346 mm -15%
Harvest rain
121 mm +24%

Hot months: Jul +2.9° Aug +3.8°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,090 GDD +13%
Season rain
459 mm -11%
Harvest rain
146 mm +23%

Hot months: Jul +3.4° Aug +3.6°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,800 GDD +12%
Season rain
156 mm -19%
Harvest rain
55 mm -21%

Hot months: May +2.7° Jul +3.3°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,260 GDD +11%
Season rain
456 mm -19%
Harvest rain
195 mm +7%

Hot months: Jul +3.7°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,870 GDD +8%
Season rain
499 mm +3%
Harvest rain
264 mm +29%

Hot months: Jul +3.2°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,390 GDD +8%
Season rain
247 mm -11%
Harvest rain
135 mm +16%

Hot months: May +3.5° Jun +2.4° Jul +2.6°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Much warmer

Heat
1,870 GDD +8%
Season rain
44 mm -61%
Harvest rain
7 mm -82%

Hot months: Mar +2.3° Apr +2.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,260 GDD +8%
Season rain
574 mm +21%
Harvest rain
178 mm +57%

Hot months: Jun +3.1° Sep +2.8°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +8%
Season rain
400 mm -12%
Harvest rain
107 mm +65%

Hot months: Jun +2.3° Jul +4.0°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Northern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
1,930 GDD +8%
Season rain
481 mm -7%
Harvest rain
128 mm +32%

Hot months: Jun +2.5° Jul +4.1°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Warmer

Heat
2,050 GDD +8%
Season rain
31 mm -39%
Harvest rain
9 mm -55%

Hot months: Oct +2.6°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Alsace

France

Warmer

Heat
1,460 GDD +7%
Season rain
295 mm -20%
Harvest rain
100 mm -1%

Hot months: Jul +4.4° Aug +2.6°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +7%
Season rain
496 mm +3%
Harvest rain
280 mm +23%

Hot months: May +2.5° Jun +2.4°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Finger Lakes

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,440 GDD +7%
Season rain
508 mm -11%
Harvest rain
131 mm -17%

Hot months: May +3.7° Sep +2.8°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
1,980 GDD +7%
Season rain
46 mm -49%
Harvest rain
9 mm -76%

Hot months: Apr +2.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Jerez

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,770 GDD +6%
Season rain
201 mm -1%
Harvest rain
12 mm -54%

Hot months: May +3.7° Jul +2.3°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Sonoma County

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,900 GDD +6%
Season rain
76 mm -49%
Harvest rain
18 mm -65%

Hot months: Oct +2.6°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Napa Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
2,050 GDD +6%
Season rain
55 mm -48%
Harvest rain
14 mm -62%

Hot months: Oct +2.8°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
2,510 GDD +6%
Season rain
693 mm +28%
Harvest rain
121 mm -30%

Hot months: Nov +2.9°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Southern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
2,300 GDD +5%
Season rain
439 mm -0%
Harvest rain
72 mm -20%

Hot months: Jul +2.6°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
2,200 GDD +5%
Season rain
178 mm +10%
Harvest rain
51 mm +19%

Hot months: Oct +2.8°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Rioja

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,790 GDD +5%
Season rain
214 mm -13%
Harvest rain
60 mm -16%

Hot months: Jul +2.2°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
1,300 GDD +5%
Season rain
331 mm -21%
Harvest rain
159 mm +34%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
910 GDD +4%
Season rain
331 mm -6%
Harvest rain
107 mm +17%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +4%
Season rain
441 mm +16%
Harvest rain
150 mm +12%

Hot months: Jul +2.9°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,130 GDD +4%
Season rain
262 mm -16%
Harvest rain
62 mm +6%

Hot months: Jun +2.1°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Warmer

Heat
1,430 GDD +3%
Season rain
313 mm -12%
Harvest rain
107 mm -11%

Hot months: Apr +2.1°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Warmer

Heat
2,240 GDD +3%
Season rain
129 mm -41%
Harvest rain
21 mm -50%

Hot months: Oct +2.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,480 GDD +3%
Season rain
331 mm -29%
Harvest rain
150 mm -3%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,600 GDD +2%
Season rain
430 mm -11%
Harvest rain
131 mm +4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Near normal

Heat
1,150 GDD +1%
Season rain
288 mm -20%
Harvest rain
115 mm +12%

Hot months: Jul +2.4° Aug +2.2°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Near normal

Heat
1,180 GDD +0%
Season rain
318 mm -13%
Harvest rain
79 mm +60%

Hot months: Jul +2.3°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,910 GDD -0%
Season rain
270 mm +11%
Harvest rain
87 mm +71%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Near normal

Heat
1,560 GDD -0%
Season rain
428 mm -7%
Harvest rain
156 mm -7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD -0%
Season rain
205 mm +3%
Harvest rain
91 mm +61%

Hot months: Oct +3.7° Feb +2.4°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,470 GDD -1%
Season rain
162 mm -29%
Harvest rain
48 mm -23%

Hot months: Oct +2.8° Nov +2.1°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2014–Apr 2015

Near normal

Heat
1,880 GDD -1%
Season rain
163 mm -11%
Harvest rain
84 mm +38%

Hot months: Oct +2.6°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mosel

Germany

Near normal

Heat
1,030 GDD -3%
Season rain
369 mm -16%
Harvest rain
39 mm -45%

Hot months: Jul +2.1°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Cooler

Heat
1,350 GDD -5%
Season rain
545 mm -2%
Harvest rain
149 mm -1%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.