Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2016

The 2016 vintage: weather around the world

In 2016, 24 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 4 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 14 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2016); in the south 10 of 13 (October 2015 to April 2016).

The warmest season since 2000 for Coonawarra.

← 2015 Compare in the explorer 2017 →

Every region's 2016 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2016, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Wachau +5%Wachau +5%: 1,020 GDD (°C)Central Otago +17%Central Otago +17%: 1,020 GDD (°C)Mosel +6%Mosel +6%: 1,120 GDD (°C)Rheingau +4%Rheingau +4%: 1,180 GDD (°C)Champagne +2%Champagne +2%: 1,200 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -7%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -7%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -2%Loire Valley (Touraine) -2%: 1,360 GDD (°C)Alsace +1%Alsace +1%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Marlborough +12%Marlborough +12%: 1,390 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +16%Willamette Valley +16%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -3%Bordeaux -3%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Tokaj +5%Tokaj +5%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +14%Finger Lakes +14%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +12%Niagara Peninsula +12%: 1,570 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +10%Hawke's Bay +10%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +4%Ribera del Duero +4%: 1,670 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +1%Colchagua Valley +1%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +10%Columbia Valley +10%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône -3%Northern Rhône -3%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +6%Douro Valley +6%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Rioja +4%Rioja +4%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -15%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -15%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +3%Chianti Classico +3%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -4%Maipo Valley -4%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +2%Sonoma County +2%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +23%Coonawarra +23%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +22%Yarra Valley +22%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +1%Napa Valley +1%: 1,950 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +3%Paso Robles +3%: 1,960 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +2%Piedmont (Langhe) +2%: 2,000 GDD (°C)Margaret River +6%Margaret River +6%: 2,020 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +2%Valpolicella +2%: 2,080 GDD (°C)Languedoc +2%Languedoc +2%: 2,090 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +13%McLaren Vale +13%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Kakheti +3%Kakheti +3%: 2,160 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +17%Barossa Valley +17%: 2,180 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +1%Southern Rhône +1%: 2,210 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +6%Stellenbosch +6%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Priorat +7%Priorat +7%: 2,350 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +7%Hunter Valley +7%: 2,540 GDD (°C)Jerez +4%Jerez +4%: 2,720 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
1,830 GDD +23%
Season rain
144 mm -37%
Harvest rain
60 mm -4%

Hot months: Oct +5.5° Dec +4.8°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
1,900 GDD +22%
Season rain
354 mm -27%
Harvest rain
101 mm -20%

Hot months: Oct +4.9° Dec +3.7°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
1,020 GDD +17%
Season rain
268 mm -24%
Harvest rain
65 mm -29%

Hot months: Feb +2.6°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
2,180 GDD +17%
Season rain
165 mm -17%
Harvest rain
82 mm +45%

Hot months: Oct +4.3° Dec +3.6°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,420 GDD +16%
Season rain
419 mm +38%
Harvest rain
311 mm +162%

Hot months: Apr +4.4° May +2.7° Jun +2.7°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,530 GDD +14%
Season rain
486 mm -15%
Harvest rain
181 mm +15%

Hot months: Aug +2.3° Sep +2.6°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +13%
Season rain
114 mm -38%
Harvest rain
47 mm -22%

Hot months: Oct +3.1° Dec +3.3°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
1,390 GDD +12%
Season rain
363 mm -13%
Harvest rain
81 mm -32%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,570 GDD +12%
Season rain
395 mm -29%
Harvest rain
142 mm -6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,750 GDD +10%
Season rain
108 mm +59%
Harvest rain
77 mm +213%

Hot months: Apr +5.4°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +10%
Season rain
321 mm -31%
Harvest rain
88 mm -44%

Hot months: Feb +2.3°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Warmer

Heat
2,540 GDD +7%
Season rain
680 mm +25%
Harvest rain
296 mm +72%

Hot months: Mar +2.2°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,350 GDD +7%
Season rain
217 mm -21%
Harvest rain
106 mm -9%

Hot months: Sep +2.1°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,750 GDD +6%
Season rain
608 mm +26%
Harvest rain
155 mm -32%

Hot months: Jul +2.8° Aug +2.3°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Warmer

Heat
2,290 GDD +6%
Season rain
218 mm -0%
Harvest rain
63 mm +51%

Hot months: Jan +3.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Warmer

Heat
2,020 GDD +6%
Season rain
307 mm +26%
Harvest rain
54 mm +7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mosel

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,120 GDD +6%
Season rain
481 mm +10%
Harvest rain
84 mm +18%

Hot months: Sep +3.9°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Warmer

Heat
1,530 GDD +5%
Season rain
471 mm +16%
Harvest rain
172 mm +77%

Hot months: Sep +3.0°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Wachau

Austria

Warmer

Heat
1,020 GDD +5%
Season rain
652 mm +26%
Harvest rain
129 mm +8%

Hot months: Sep +3.4°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Jerez

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,720 GDD +4%
Season rain
272 mm +34%
Harvest rain
6 mm -79%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Rioja

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +4%
Season rain
175 mm -29%
Harvest rain
38 mm -47%

Hot months: Sep +2.3°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,670 GDD +4%
Season rain
160 mm -17%
Harvest rain
50 mm -28%

Hot months: Sep +2.1° Oct +2.4°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,180 GDD +4%
Season rain
400 mm +10%
Harvest rain
94 mm -9%

Hot months: Sep +4.0°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,160 GDD +3%
Season rain
456 mm -4%
Harvest rain
143 mm +26%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° Aug +3.1°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Chianti Classico

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,780 GDD +3%
Season rain
479 mm -1%
Harvest rain
205 mm +0%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,960 GDD +3%
Season rain
47 mm -7%
Harvest rain
34 mm +64%

Hot months: Apr +2.8° Jun +2.6°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Near normal

Heat
2,000 GDD +2%
Season rain
301 mm -21%
Harvest rain
107 mm -20%

Hot months: Sep +2.3°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Valpolicella

Italy

Near normal

Heat
2,080 GDD +2%
Season rain
567 mm +1%
Harvest rain
141 mm -23%

Hot months: Sep +2.5°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Champagne

France

Near normal

Heat
1,200 GDD +2%
Season rain
401 mm +10%
Harvest rain
30 mm -39%

Hot months: Sep +3.1°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Near normal

Heat
2,090 GDD +2%
Season rain
336 mm +8%
Harvest rain
33 mm -44%

Hot months: Sep +2.5°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,820 GDD +2%
Season rain
259 mm +73%
Harvest rain
191 mm +277%

Hot months: Apr +2.1°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Alsace

France

Near normal

Heat
1,380 GDD +1%
Season rain
399 mm +8%
Harvest rain
60 mm -41%

Hot months: Sep +3.9°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Southern Rhône

France

Near normal

Heat
2,210 GDD +1%
Season rain
398 mm -10%
Harvest rain
27 mm -70%

Hot months: Sep +3.2°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,950 GDD +1%
Season rain
210 mm +97%
Harvest rain
150 mm +308%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Near normal

Heat
1,740 GDD +1%
Season rain
277 mm +145%
Harvest rain
127 mm +219%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Near normal

Heat
1,360 GDD -2%
Season rain
341 mm -5%
Harvest rain
87 mm -28%

Hot months: Aug +2.2° Sep +2.4°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Northern Rhône

France

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD -3%
Season rain
447 mm -14%
Harvest rain
37 mm -62%

Hot months: Sep +2.9°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -3%
Season rain
355 mm -23%
Harvest rain
99 mm -41%

Hot months: Sep +2.4°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Cooler

Heat
1,790 GDD -4%
Season rain
274 mm +210%
Harvest rain
177 mm +386%

Hot months: Feb +2.1°

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Cooler

Heat
1,320 GDD -7%
Season rain
562 mm +23%
Harvest rain
38 mm -41%

Hot months: Sep +2.7°

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2015–Apr 2016

Much cooler

Heat
1,780 GDD -15%
Season rain
309 mm +91%
Harvest rain
63 mm +48%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.