Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2020

The 2020 vintage: weather around the world

In 2020, 31 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 0 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 23 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2020); in the south 8 of 13 (October 2019 to April 2020).

The warmest season since 2000 for Napa Valley, Sonoma County, Maipo Valley, Colchagua Valley, Hawke's Bay.

← 2019 Compare in the explorer 2021 →

Every region's 2020 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2020, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Wachau -2%Wachau -2%: 950 GDD (°C)Central Otago +15%Central Otago +15%: 1,010 GDD (°C)Mosel +11%Mosel +11%: 1,170 GDD (°C)Rheingau +11%Rheingau +11%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Marlborough +6%Marlborough +6%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +9%Willamette Valley +9%: 1,340 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -1%Niagara Peninsula -1%: 1,390 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +8%Finger Lakes +8%: 1,450 GDD (°C)Tokaj +0%Tokaj +0%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -1%Coonawarra -1%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Champagne +26%Champagne +26%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley -3%Yarra Valley -3%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Alsace +14%Alsace +14%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +12%Hawke's Bay +12%: 1,610 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +2%Ribera del Duero +2%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +16%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +16%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +8%Bordeaux +8%: 1,690 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +9%Columbia Valley +9%: 1,720 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +10%Douro Valley +10%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +5%Chianti Classico +5%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -1%Barossa Valley -1%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Rioja +10%Rioja +10%: 1,870 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -1%McLaren Vale -1%: 1,880 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +9%Northern Rhône +9%: 1,960 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +14%Colchagua Valley +14%: 1,980 GDD (°C)Margaret River +6%Margaret River +6%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +5%Piedmont (Langhe) +5%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +10%Paso Robles +10%: 2,090 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +3%Valpolicella +3%: 2,100 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +19%Sonoma County +19%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +15%Maipo Valley +15%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Languedoc +5%Languedoc +5%: 2,160 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +1%Stellenbosch +1%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Kakheti +5%Kakheti +5%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Priorat +3%Priorat +3%: 2,280 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +5%Southern Rhône +5%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +20%Napa Valley +20%: 2,330 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +13%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +13%: 2,370 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +8%Hunter Valley +8%: 2,560 GDD (°C)Jerez +2%Jerez +2%: 2,670 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,490 GDD +26%
Season rain
287 mm -22%
Harvest rain
46 mm -7%

Hot months: Apr +4.7° May +2.0° Aug +3.5° Sep +3.8°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,330 GDD +20%
Season rain
48 mm -54%
Harvest rain
0 mm -100%

Hot months: Aug +2.5° Sep +2.6° Oct +4.7°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Sonoma County

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,130 GDD +19%
Season rain
78 mm -48%
Harvest rain
0 mm -99%

Hot months: Sep +2.2° Oct +4.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +16%
Season rain
398 mm -13%
Harvest rain
57 mm -12%

Hot months: Apr +4.7° Jul +2.4° Aug +2.4° Sep +3.2°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +15%
Season rain
42 mm -53%
Harvest rain
14 mm -63%

Hot months: Nov +3.7° Dec +3.1° Feb +2.2° Apr +2.0°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Much warmer

Heat
1,010 GDD +15%
Season rain
402 mm +14%
Harvest rain
78 mm -14%

Hot months: Nov +2.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +15%
Season rain
341 mm -4%
Harvest rain
142 mm +18%

Hot months: Apr +3.9° May +2.0° Sep +2.8°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Much warmer

Heat
1,980 GDD +14%
Season rain
29 mm -74%
Harvest rain
6 mm -85%

Hot months: Nov +3.0° Dec +2.8° Feb +2.2° Apr +2.2°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +14%
Season rain
319 mm -14%
Harvest rain
96 mm -4%

Hot months: Apr +4.7° Jul +2.1° Sep +2.8°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Much warmer

Heat
2,370 GDD +13%
Season rain
112 mm -31%
Harvest rain
26 mm -40%

Hot months: Nov +2.4° Jan +2.1° Mar +3.3°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Much warmer

Heat
1,610 GDD +12%
Season rain
350 mm -24%
Harvest rain
121 mm -22%

Hot months: Nov +3.8° Feb +3.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,270 GDD +11%
Season rain
264 mm -27%
Harvest rain
94 mm -9%

Hot months: Apr +3.5° Aug +2.3° Sep +2.5°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,170 GDD +11%
Season rain
343 mm -22%
Harvest rain
93 mm +31%

Hot months: Apr +3.8° Aug +2.3° Sep +2.2°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,870 GDD +10%
Season rain
258 mm +4%
Harvest rain
74 mm +3%

Hot months: May +3.3° Jul +2.0°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,090 GDD +10%
Season rain
54 mm +5%
Harvest rain
0 mm -98%

Hot months: Oct +2.5°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,810 GDD +10%
Season rain
503 mm +4%
Harvest rain
241 mm +6%

Hot months: May +3.3° Jul +4.1°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,960 GDD +9%
Season rain
472 mm -9%
Harvest rain
50 mm -48%

Hot months: Apr +3.6° Sep +2.3°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,340 GDD +9%
Season rain
270 mm -11%
Harvest rain
97 mm -18%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,720 GDD +9%
Season rain
46 mm -33%
Harvest rain
11 mm -54%

Hot months: Apr +2.6°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,690 GDD +8%
Season rain
706 mm +53%
Harvest rain
278 mm +66%

Hot months: Apr +2.9° May +2.1°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Warmer

Heat
2,560 GDD +8%
Season rain
524 mm -3%
Harvest rain
283 mm +64%

Hot months: Nov +2.9° Dec +3.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Finger Lakes

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,450 GDD +8%
Season rain
527 mm -7%
Harvest rain
149 mm -5%

Hot months: Jul +2.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +6%
Season rain
342 mm -19%
Harvest rain
74 mm -38%

Hot months: Nov +2.2°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +6%
Season rain
241 mm -1%
Harvest rain
93 mm +82%

Hot months: Dec +2.3°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Chianti Classico

Italy

Warmer

Heat
1,820 GDD +5%
Season rain
527 mm +8%
Harvest rain
244 mm +20%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Southern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
2,290 GDD +5%
Season rain
389 mm -12%
Harvest rain
58 mm -36%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,160 GDD +5%
Season rain
296 mm -5%
Harvest rain
33 mm -44%

Hot months: May +2.2°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,190 GDD +5%
Season rain
404 mm -15%
Harvest rain
66 mm -42%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Jul +2.4° Oct +2.1°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,040 GDD +5%
Season rain
372 mm -2%
Harvest rain
114 mm -15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,280 GDD +3%
Season rain
305 mm +10%
Harvest rain
33 mm -71%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,100 GDD +3%
Season rain
731 mm +30%
Harvest rain
257 mm +40%

Hot months: Apr +2.4°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,670 GDD +2%
Season rain
158 mm -22%
Harvest rain
12 mm -54%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Near normal

Heat
1,630 GDD +2%
Season rain
261 mm +35%
Harvest rain
89 mm +28%

Hot months: May +2.6° Jul +2.5°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Near normal

Heat
2,190 GDD +1%
Season rain
210 mm -4%
Harvest rain
11 mm -74%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Tokaj

Hungary

Near normal

Heat
1,460 GDD +0%
Season rain
516 mm +27%
Harvest rain
123 mm +26%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° Sep +2.4°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Near normal

Heat
1,470 GDD -1%
Season rain
199 mm -13%
Harvest rain
74 mm +20%

Hot months: Dec +3.0°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Near normal

Heat
1,850 GDD -1%
Season rain
174 mm -12%
Harvest rain
91 mm +61%

Hot months: Oct +2.2° Dec +3.4°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Near normal

Heat
1,880 GDD -1%
Season rain
186 mm +2%
Harvest rain
87 mm +44%

Hot months: Dec +2.6°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,390 GDD -1%
Season rain
452 mm -19%
Harvest rain
110 mm -27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Wachau

Austria

Near normal

Heat
950 GDD -2%
Season rain
661 mm +28%
Harvest rain
165 mm +39%

Hot months: Apr +2.7°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2019–Apr 2020

Near normal

Heat
1,520 GDD -3%
Season rain
629 mm +30%
Harvest rain
236 mm +86%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.