Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2019

The 2019 vintage: weather around the world

In 2019, 32 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 2 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 22 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2019); in the south 10 of 13 (October 2018 to April 2019).

The warmest season since 2000 for Hunter Valley.

← 2018 Compare in the explorer 2020 →

Every region's 2019 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2019, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +25%Central Otago +25%: 1,090 GDD (°C)Wachau +15%Wachau +15%: 1,120 GDD (°C)Mosel +7%Mosel +7%: 1,130 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +0%Willamette Valley +0%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Rheingau +11%Rheingau +11%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Champagne +12%Champagne +12%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -6%Niagara Peninsula -6%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +2%Finger Lakes +2%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Marlborough +13%Marlborough +13%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Alsace +9%Alsace +9%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +5%Hawke's Bay +5%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +12%Loire Valley (Touraine) +12%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +8%Coonawarra +8%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +13%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +13%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Tokaj +12%Tokaj +12%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +3%Columbia Valley +3%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +0%Douro Valley +0%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +7%Bordeaux +7%: 1,670 GDD (°C)Margaret River -9%Margaret River -9%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +10%Ribera del Duero +10%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +3%Colchagua Valley +3%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Rioja +7%Rioja +7%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +16%Yarra Valley +16%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -2%Paso Robles -2%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +8%Chianti Classico +8%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +4%Maipo Valley +4%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +9%Sonoma County +9%: 1,950 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +9%Northern Rhône +9%: 1,960 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +8%McLaren Vale +8%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +12%Barossa Valley +12%: 2,090 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +7%Piedmont (Langhe) +7%: 2,090 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +9%Napa Valley +9%: 2,100 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +1%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +1%: 2,100 GDD (°C)Languedoc +6%Languedoc +6%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +8%Valpolicella +8%: 2,200 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +3%Stellenbosch +3%: 2,220 GDD (°C)Kakheti +11%Kakheti +11%: 2,310 GDD (°C)Priorat +7%Priorat +7%: 2,360 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +10%Southern Rhône +10%: 2,380 GDD (°C)Jerez -3%Jerez -3%: 2,540 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +10%Hunter Valley +10%: 2,630 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much warmer

Heat
1,090 GDD +25%
Season rain
400 mm +14%
Harvest rain
126 mm +39%

Hot months: Dec +2.3° Mar +3.6°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much warmer

Heat
1,820 GDD +16%
Season rain
345 mm -29%
Harvest rain
77 mm -39%

Hot months: Dec +2.0° Jan +3.8°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,120 GDD +15%
Season rain
464 mm -10%
Harvest rain
90 mm -24%

Hot months: Jun +5.0°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,600 GDD +13%
Season rain
345 mm -24%
Harvest rain
30 mm -53%

Hot months: Jun +3.0° Jul +3.8° Aug +2.2° Sep +2.3°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much warmer

Heat
1,400 GDD +13%
Season rain
384 mm -8%
Harvest rain
140 mm +17%

Hot months: Jan +3.0°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much warmer

Heat
2,090 GDD +12%
Season rain
118 mm -41%
Harvest rain
24 mm -58%

Hot months: Dec +2.5° Jan +3.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +12%
Season rain
367 mm +3%
Harvest rain
183 mm +52%

Hot months: Jul +3.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,620 GDD +12%
Season rain
387 mm -5%
Harvest rain
120 mm +23%

Hot months: Jun +3.5° Oct +3.8°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,310 GDD +12%
Season rain
351 mm -4%
Harvest rain
25 mm -49%

Hot months: Jun +2.6° Jul +2.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,310 GDD +11%
Season rain
349 mm -27%
Harvest rain
88 mm -23%

Hot months: May +2.2° Jun +4.2° Oct +3.6°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,260 GDD +11%
Season rain
352 mm -3%
Harvest rain
128 mm +25%

Hot months: Jun +4.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much warmer

Heat
2,630 GDD +10%
Season rain
462 mm -15%
Harvest rain
74 mm -57%

Hot months: Jan +3.9°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +10%
Season rain
203 mm +5%
Harvest rain
79 mm +14%

Hot months: Jul +2.0°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,380 GDD +10%
Season rain
434 mm -1%
Harvest rain
74 mm -19%

Hot months: Jun +2.5° Jul +2.5° Aug +2.1° Sep +2.3°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,960 GDD +9%
Season rain
501 mm -3%
Harvest rain
49 mm -50%

Hot months: Jun +2.6° Jul +3.3° Sep +2.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,950 GDD +9%
Season rain
132 mm -12%
Harvest rain
4 mm -92%

Hot months: Apr +2.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,470 GDD +9%
Season rain
352 mm -5%
Harvest rain
112 mm +11%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Jul +2.6°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,100 GDD +9%
Season rain
91 mm -15%
Harvest rain
3 mm -93%

Hot months: Aug +2.0°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,870 GDD +8%
Season rain
532 mm +10%
Harvest rain
155 mm -24%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Oct +2.1°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,200 GDD +8%
Season rain
624 mm +11%
Harvest rain
163 mm -11%

Hot months: Jun +3.0°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Warmer

Heat
1,600 GDD +8%
Season rain
178 mm -22%
Harvest rain
32 mm -49%

Hot months: Dec +2.3° Jan +2.9°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Warmer

Heat
2,040 GDD +8%
Season rain
146 mm -21%
Harvest rain
42 mm -31%

Hot months: Jan +2.3°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Warmer

Heat
1,670 GDD +7%
Season rain
434 mm -6%
Harvest rain
180 mm +7%

Hot months: Jul +2.9°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,090 GDD +7%
Season rain
435 mm +15%
Harvest rain
160 mm +20%

Hot months: Jun +2.6°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,360 GDD +7%
Season rain
303 mm +10%
Harvest rain
162 mm +40%

Hot months: Jul +2.2° Sep +2.0°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mosel

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,130 GDD +7%
Season rain
447 mm +2%
Harvest rain
109 mm +53%

Hot months: Jun +3.7°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rioja

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,810 GDD +7%
Season rain
277 mm +12%
Harvest rain
79 mm +10%

Hot months: Jun +2.7°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +6%
Season rain
315 mm +1%
Harvest rain
86 mm +46%

Hot months: Jul +2.0°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Warmer

Heat
1,510 GDD +5%
Season rain
566 mm +22%
Harvest rain
136 mm -13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Warmer

Heat
1,930 GDD +4%
Season rain
56 mm -36%
Harvest rain
10 mm -72%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Warmer

Heat
1,790 GDD +3%
Season rain
98 mm -13%
Harvest rain
15 mm -63%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Columbia Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +3%
Season rain
73 mm +8%
Harvest rain
25 mm +2%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Near normal

Heat
2,220 GDD +3%
Season rain
163 mm -25%
Harvest rain
50 mm +18%

Hot months: Oct +3.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Finger Lakes

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,380 GDD +2%
Season rain
690 mm +21%
Harvest rain
159 mm +1%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Near normal

Heat
2,100 GDD +1%
Season rain
142 mm -12%
Harvest rain
23 mm -46%

Hot months: Apr +2.2°

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,220 GDD -0%
Season rain
312 mm +3%
Harvest rain
145 mm +22%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Douro Valley

Portugal

Near normal

Heat
1,650 GDD -0%
Season rain
405 mm -16%
Harvest rain
148 mm -35%

Hot months: May +2.3°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,870 GDD -2%
Season rain
32 mm -38%
Harvest rain
0 mm -99%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,540 GDD -3%
Season rain
78 mm -62%
Harvest rain
18 mm -32%

Hot months: May +2.2°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Cooler

Heat
1,320 GDD -6%
Season rain
639 mm +15%
Harvest rain
176 mm +16%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2018–Apr 2019

Much cooler

Heat
1,750 GDD -9%
Season rain
264 mm +8%
Harvest rain
40 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.