Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2024

The 2024 vintage: weather around the world

In 2024, 29 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 3 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 20 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2024); in the south 9 of 13 (October 2023 to April 2024).

← 2023 Compare in the explorer 2025 →

Every region's 2024 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2024, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +18%Central Otago +18%: 1,030 GDD (°C)Mosel +15%Mosel +15%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Champagne +7%Champagne +7%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Rheingau +13%Rheingau +13%: 1,290 GDD (°C)Wachau +34%Wachau +34%: 1,300 GDD (°C)Marlborough +6%Marlborough +6%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +12%Willamette Valley +12%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -1%Loire Valley (Touraine) -1%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -1%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -1%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +0%Coonawarra +0%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -5%Bordeaux -5%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +5%Hawke's Bay +5%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Alsace +12%Alsace +12%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +13%Finger Lakes +13%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +11%Niagara Peninsula +11%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +0%Ribera del Duero +0%: 1,610 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +4%Yarra Valley +4%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -6%Colchagua Valley -6%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Tokaj +13%Tokaj +13%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +5%Douro Valley +5%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +11%Columbia Valley +11%: 1,760 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -4%McLaren Vale -4%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -2%Barossa Valley -2%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Rioja +9%Rioja +9%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -1%Paso Robles -1%: 1,890 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +3%Maipo Valley +3%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +7%Northern Rhône +7%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +13%Chianti Classico +13%: 1,960 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +2%Piedmont (Langhe) +2%: 1,990 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +16%Sonoma County +16%: 2,080 GDD (°C)Margaret River +12%Margaret River +12%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Languedoc +6%Languedoc +6%: 2,180 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +8%Valpolicella +8%: 2,200 GDD (°C)Kakheti +5%Kakheti +5%: 2,200 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +1%Southern Rhône +1%: 2,210 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +16%Napa Valley +16%: 2,240 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +6%Stellenbosch +6%: 2,300 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +11%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +11%: 2,330 GDD (°C)Priorat +7%Priorat +7%: 2,360 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +8%Hunter Valley +8%: 2,570 GDD (°C)Jerez +1%Jerez +1%: 2,630 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,300 GDD +34%
Season rain
636 mm +23%
Harvest rain
278 mm +134%

Hot months: Apr +2.3° Jul +2.2° Aug +3.9°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Much warmer

Heat
1,030 GDD +18%
Season rain
326 mm -7%
Harvest rain
110 mm +21%

Hot months: Dec +2.5°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Sonoma County

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,080 GDD +16%
Season rain
75 mm -50%
Harvest rain
8 mm -83%

Hot months: Jun +2.5° Jul +3.3° Oct +3.1°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Napa Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,240 GDD +16%
Season rain
62 mm -42%
Harvest rain
6 mm -85%

Hot months: Jun +2.4° Jul +3.9° Oct +3.5°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,220 GDD +15%
Season rain
650 mm +49%
Harvest rain
115 mm +61%

Hot months: Aug +2.5°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,530 GDD +13%
Season rain
604 mm +6%
Harvest rain
84 mm -47%

Hot months: Oct +2.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,960 GDD +13%
Season rain
639 mm +32%
Harvest rain
360 mm +76%

Hot months: Jul +3.0° Aug +3.5°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +13%
Season rain
372 mm -9%
Harvest rain
69 mm -29%

Hot months: Jul +2.4° Aug +2.7°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,290 GDD +13%
Season rain
500 mm +38%
Harvest rain
136 mm +32%

Hot months: Aug +2.1°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,380 GDD +12%
Season rain
270 mm -11%
Harvest rain
101 mm -15%

Hot months: Jul +3.2°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +12%
Season rain
491 mm +33%
Harvest rain
116 mm +15%

Hot months: Aug +2.8° Oct +2.0°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +12%
Season rain
58 mm -76%
Harvest rain
8 mm -84%

Hot months: Nov +3.1°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Much warmer

Heat
2,330 GDD +11%
Season rain
162 mm -0%
Harvest rain
22 mm -50%

Hot months: Jan +2.1° Feb +2.2° Mar +3.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,760 GDD +11%
Season rain
32 mm -53%
Harvest rain
8 mm -65%

Hot months: Jul +3.1° Sep +2.8° Oct +2.2°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,560 GDD +11%
Season rain
577 mm +4%
Harvest rain
119 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,850 GDD +9%
Season rain
322 mm +31%
Harvest rain
154 mm +114%

Hot months: Jul +3.7° Aug +2.7°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,200 GDD +8%
Season rain
878 mm +56%
Harvest rain
382 mm +109%

Hot months: Aug +2.9°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
2,570 GDD +8%
Season rain
630 mm +16%
Harvest rain
189 mm +10%

Hot months: Dec +2.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Champagne

France

Warmer

Heat
1,260 GDD +7%
Season rain
524 mm +43%
Harvest rain
78 mm +58%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Northern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
1,920 GDD +7%
Season rain
610 mm +18%
Harvest rain
164 mm +69%

Hot months: Aug +3.1°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,360 GDD +7%
Season rain
390 mm +41%
Harvest rain
269 mm +132%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +6%
Season rain
291 mm -31%
Harvest rain
117 mm -2%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,180 GDD +6%
Season rain
317 mm +2%
Harvest rain
58 mm -0%

Hot months: Aug +3.0°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
2,300 GDD +6%
Season rain
106 mm -51%
Harvest rain
44 mm +6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +5%
Season rain
384 mm -17%
Harvest rain
63 mm -60%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,200 GDD +5%
Season rain
499 mm +5%
Harvest rain
109 mm -4%

Hot months: Apr +5.2°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +5%
Season rain
504 mm +5%
Harvest rain
276 mm +22%

Hot months: Apr +2.4° Aug +2.6°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
1,630 GDD +4%
Season rain
529 mm +9%
Harvest rain
106 mm -16%

Hot months: Mar +2.4°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Warmer

Heat
1,910 GDD +3%
Season rain
73 mm -17%
Harvest rain
19 mm -49%

Hot months: Feb +2.8° Mar +2.7°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,990 GDD +2%
Season rain
525 mm +38%
Harvest rain
236 mm +76%

Hot months: Aug +2.0°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Southern Rhône

France

Near normal

Heat
2,210 GDD +1%
Season rain
584 mm +32%
Harvest rain
160 mm +76%

Hot months: Aug +2.9°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,630 GDD +1%
Season rain
212 mm +4%
Harvest rain
9 mm -66%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Near normal

Heat
1,610 GDD +0%
Season rain
228 mm +18%
Harvest rain
101 mm +44%

Hot months: Aug +2.5°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Near normal

Heat
1,480 GDD -0%
Season rain
178 mm -22%
Harvest rain
30 mm -51%

Hot months: Mar +2.4°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Near normal

Heat
1,380 GDD -1%
Season rain
539 mm +51%
Harvest rain
223 mm +86%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,890 GDD -1%
Season rain
43 mm -16%
Harvest rain
6 mm -69%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Near normal

Heat
1,400 GDD -1%
Season rain
637 mm +40%
Harvest rain
108 mm +67%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Near normal

Heat
1,840 GDD -2%
Season rain
164 mm -17%
Harvest rain
27 mm -52%

Hot months: Mar +2.6°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Cooler

Heat
1,830 GDD -4%
Season rain
155 mm -16%
Harvest rain
15 mm -76%

Hot months: Mar +2.1°

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Cooler

Heat
1,490 GDD -5%
Season rain
675 mm +47%
Harvest rain
322 mm +92%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2023–Apr 2024

Cooler

Heat
1,630 GDD -6%
Season rain
137 mm +22%
Harvest rain
45 mm +13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.