Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2023

The 2023 vintage: weather around the world

In 2023, 28 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 7 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 23 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2023); in the south 5 of 13 (October 2022 to April 2023).

The warmest season since 2000 for Chianti Classico, Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo), Jerez.

← 2022 Compare in the explorer 2024 →

Every region's 2023 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2023, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +33%Central Otago +33%: 1,160 GDD (°C)Wachau +26%Wachau +26%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Marlborough +5%Marlborough +5%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Mosel +24%Mosel +24%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +1%Finger Lakes +1%: 1,370 GDD (°C)Rheingau +20%Rheingau +20%: 1,370 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -2%Niagara Peninsula -2%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -6%Coonawarra -6%: 1,390 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +0%Hawke's Bay +0%: 1,440 GDD (°C)Champagne +25%Champagne +25%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +21%Willamette Valley +21%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley -4%Yarra Valley -4%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Tokaj +13%Tokaj +13%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Alsace +24%Alsace +24%: 1,680 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -10%Barossa Valley -10%: 1,690 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +24%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +24%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +28%Loire Valley (Touraine) +28%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -7%Paso Robles -7%: 1,770 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -5%McLaren Vale -5%: 1,800 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +14%Columbia Valley +14%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +2%Sonoma County +2%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +15%Ribera del Duero +15%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Margaret River -3%Margaret River -3%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +9%Colchagua Valley +9%: 1,890 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +15%Douro Valley +15%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +24%Bordeaux +24%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +0%Napa Valley +0%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +10%Maipo Valley +10%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +19%Chianti Classico +19%: 2,060 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -2%Stellenbosch -2%: 2,120 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +19%Northern Rhône +19%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Kakheti +3%Kakheti +3%: 2,160 GDD (°C)Rioja +28%Rioja +28%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -6%Hunter Valley -6%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +13%Valpolicella +13%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +20%Piedmont (Langhe) +20%: 2,340 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +14%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +14%: 2,380 GDD (°C)Languedoc +18%Languedoc +18%: 2,420 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +16%Southern Rhône +16%: 2,530 GDD (°C)Priorat +17%Priorat +17%: 2,580 GDD (°C)Jerez +10%Jerez +10%: 2,880 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Much warmer

Heat
1,160 GDD +33%
Season rain
313 mm -11%
Harvest rain
108 mm +19%

Hot months: Nov +2.2° Jan +3.8° Feb +2.3°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +28%
Season rain
371 mm +4%
Harvest rain
151 mm +26%

Hot months: Jun +4.6° Sep +5.4° Oct +3.8°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +28%
Season rain
269 mm +9%
Harvest rain
106 mm +47%

Hot months: Apr +4.4° Jul +2.4° Aug +3.4° Sep +2.9° Oct +4.1°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,220 GDD +26%
Season rain
490 mm -5%
Harvest rain
62 mm -48%

Hot months: Jul +2.4° Sep +5.5° Oct +4.8°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,470 GDD +25%
Season rain
465 mm +27%
Harvest rain
39 mm -22%

Hot months: Jun +4.6° Sep +5.5° Oct +3.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,750 GDD +24%
Season rain
473 mm +4%
Harvest rain
32 mm -51%

Hot months: Jun +3.8° Sep +6.2° Oct +4.3°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,680 GDD +24%
Season rain
331 mm -10%
Harvest rain
81 mm -20%

Hot months: Jun +4.5° Sep +5.5° Oct +4.0°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,930 GDD +24%
Season rain
551 mm +20%
Harvest rain
305 mm +82%

Hot months: Jun +2.7° Sep +4.4° Oct +3.7°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,310 GDD +24%
Season rain
494 mm +13%
Harvest rain
129 mm +80%

Hot months: Jun +3.9° Sep +4.6° Oct +2.5°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,490 GDD +21%
Season rain
304 mm +1%
Harvest rain
128 mm +8%

Hot months: May +3.7° Jun +3.0° Jul +2.2° Aug +2.5°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,370 GDD +20%
Season rain
406 mm +12%
Harvest rain
122 mm +18%

Hot months: Jun +3.9° Sep +4.5° Oct +2.9°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,340 GDD +20%
Season rain
410 mm +8%
Harvest rain
68 mm -49%

Hot months: Apr +2.0° Aug +2.4° Sep +3.0° Oct +4.5°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,060 GDD +19%
Season rain
482 mm -1%
Harvest rain
184 mm -10%

Hot months: Jul +2.5° Sep +3.5° Oct +4.3°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +19%
Season rain
509 mm -2%
Harvest rain
52 mm -46%

Hot months: Jun +2.2° Aug +2.5° Sep +4.4° Oct +4.0°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,420 GDD +18%
Season rain
221 mm -29%
Harvest rain
62 mm +6%

Hot months: Jun +2.0° Aug +2.1° Sep +2.2° Oct +3.4°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,580 GDD +17%
Season rain
210 mm -24%
Harvest rain
68 mm -41%

Hot months: Apr +2.9° Aug +2.4° Oct +2.9°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,530 GDD +16%
Season rain
375 mm -15%
Harvest rain
34 mm -63%

Hot months: Jul +2.1° Sep +3.9° Oct +4.0°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,910 GDD +15%
Season rain
643 mm +33%
Harvest rain
426 mm +87%

Hot months: Apr +4.1° Aug +2.3° Oct +2.4°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,840 GDD +15%
Season rain
233 mm +21%
Harvest rain
143 mm +106%

Hot months: Apr +4.2° Oct +2.8°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,810 GDD +14%
Season rain
57 mm -16%
Harvest rain
25 mm +1%

Hot months: May +4.0° Jun +2.1° Jul +2.0°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Much warmer

Heat
2,380 GDD +14%
Season rain
92 mm -43%
Harvest rain
19 mm -56%

Hot months: Nov +2.4° Dec +2.4° Feb +2.3° Mar +3.2° Apr +2.7°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,640 GDD +13%
Season rain
445 mm +9%
Harvest rain
185 mm +90%

Hot months: Sep +4.4° Oct +3.3°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,290 GDD +13%
Season rain
625 mm +11%
Harvest rain
174 mm -5%

Hot months: Sep +3.2° Oct +3.7°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Jerez

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,880 GDD +10%
Season rain
184 mm -9%
Harvest rain
28 mm +9%

Hot months: Apr +4.6° Aug +2.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Much warmer

Heat
2,040 GDD +10%
Season rain
59 mm -33%
Harvest rain
27 mm -26%

Hot months: Nov +2.5° Dec +2.4° Feb +2.8° Mar +2.7°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Much warmer

Heat
1,890 GDD +9%
Season rain
78 mm -30%
Harvest rain
52 mm +30%

Hot months: Dec +2.5° Feb +2.8° Mar +2.7°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Warmer

Heat
1,310 GDD +5%
Season rain
473 mm +13%
Harvest rain
160 mm +34%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,160 GDD +3%
Season rain
515 mm +8%
Harvest rain
104 mm -8%

Hot months: Aug +2.2°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,830 GDD +2%
Season rain
71 mm -53%
Harvest rain
23 mm -55%

Hot months: Jul +2.1°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Finger Lakes

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,370 GDD +1%
Season rain
598 mm +5%
Harvest rain
143 mm -9%

Hot months: Apr +3.1°

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,930 GDD -0%
Season rain
45 mm -58%
Harvest rain
13 mm -64%

Hot months: Aug +2.0°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Near normal

Heat
1,440 GDD -0%
Season rain
835 mm +80%
Harvest rain
131 mm -16%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Near normal

Heat
2,120 GDD -2%
Season rain
238 mm +9%
Harvest rain
91 mm +116%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,380 GDD -2%
Season rain
462 mm -17%
Harvest rain
87 mm -42%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Cooler

Heat
1,850 GDD -3%
Season rain
227 mm -7%
Harvest rain
24 mm -53%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Cooler

Heat
1,500 GDD -4%
Season rain
719 mm +49%
Harvest rain
202 mm +59%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Cooler

Heat
1,800 GDD -5%
Season rain
291 mm +59%
Harvest rain
86 mm +42%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Cooler

Heat
1,390 GDD -6%
Season rain
345 mm +52%
Harvest rain
77 mm +25%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Cooler

Heat
2,230 GDD -6%
Season rain
452 mm -17%
Harvest rain
145 mm -16%

Hot months: Mar +2.7°

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Paso Robles

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,770 GDD -7%
Season rain
22 mm -57%
Harvest rain
2 mm -89%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2022–Apr 2023

Much cooler

Heat
1,690 GDD -10%
Season rain
366 mm +84%
Harvest rain
68 mm +20%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.