Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2022

The 2022 vintage: weather around the world

In 2022, 33 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 1 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 27 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2022); in the south 6 of 13 (October 2021 to April 2022).

The warmest season since 2000 for Loire Valley (Touraine), Bordeaux, Rioja, Northern Rhône, Piedmont (Langhe), Languedoc, Douro Valley, Southern Rhône, Priorat, Valpolicella, Paso Robles.

← 2021 Compare in the explorer 2023 →

Every region's 2022 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2022, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Wachau +20%Wachau +20%: 1,170 GDD (°C)Central Otago +43%Central Otago +43%: 1,250 GDD (°C)Mosel +29%Mosel +29%: 1,370 GDD (°C)Marlborough +12%Marlborough +12%: 1,390 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -1%Niagara Peninsula -1%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +16%Willamette Valley +16%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Rheingau +25%Rheingau +25%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +7%Finger Lakes +7%: 1,440 GDD (°C)Champagne +29%Champagne +29%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +5%Coonawarra +5%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +10%Hawke's Bay +10%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +6%Yarra Valley +6%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Tokaj +14%Tokaj +14%: 1,660 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -2%Colchagua Valley -2%: 1,700 GDD (°C)Alsace +28%Alsace +28%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +24%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +24%: 1,760 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +13%Columbia Valley +13%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +32%Loire Valley (Touraine) +32%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -1%Maipo Valley -1%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -1%Barossa Valley -1%: 1,850 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -2%McLaren Vale -2%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +8%Sonoma County +8%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Margaret River +3%Margaret River +3%: 1,970 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +24%Ribera del Duero +24%: 1,990 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +29%Bordeaux +29%: 2,010 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +23%Douro Valley +23%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +18%Chianti Classico +18%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +11%Paso Robles +11%: 2,120 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -1%Stellenbosch -1%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +11%Napa Valley +11%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +3%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +3%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Rioja +28%Rioja +28%: 2,180 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -5%Hunter Valley -5%: 2,260 GDD (°C)Kakheti +9%Kakheti +9%: 2,280 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +28%Northern Rhône +28%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +16%Valpolicella +16%: 2,360 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +27%Piedmont (Langhe) +27%: 2,480 GDD (°C)Languedoc +23%Languedoc +23%: 2,520 GDD (°C)Priorat +17%Priorat +17%: 2,590 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +21%Southern Rhône +21%: 2,640 GDD (°C)Jerez +7%Jerez +7%: 2,800 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Much warmer

Heat
1,250 GDD +43%
Season rain
293 mm -17%
Harvest rain
54 mm -41%

Hot months: Oct +2.3° Nov +2.8° Jan +3.5° Mar +3.4° Apr +2.4°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,830 GDD +32%
Season rain
337 mm -6%
Harvest rain
148 mm +23%

Hot months: May +3.8° Jun +2.9° Jul +3.8° Aug +3.5° Oct +3.9°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,370 GDD +29%
Season rain
470 mm +8%
Harvest rain
118 mm +66%

Hot months: May +2.7° Jun +2.5° Jul +2.3° Aug +4.3° Oct +3.7°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +29%
Season rain
349 mm -5%
Harvest rain
56 mm +14%

Hot months: May +2.8° Jun +2.1° Jul +3.3° Aug +4.4° Oct +4.0°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,010 GDD +29%
Season rain
409 mm -11%
Harvest rain
151 mm -10%

Hot months: May +3.9° Jul +3.7° Aug +3.9° Oct +4.3°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,180 GDD +28%
Season rain
167 mm -32%
Harvest rain
42 mm -42%

Hot months: May +3.8° Jun +4.3° Jul +4.5° Aug +3.8° Oct +5.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +28%
Season rain
333 mm -10%
Harvest rain
133 mm +32%

Hot months: May +3.0° Jun +3.8° Jul +3.9° Aug +3.7° Oct +4.6°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,290 GDD +28%
Season rain
451 mm -13%
Harvest rain
150 mm +55%

Hot months: May +4.3° Jun +4.4° Jul +4.0° Aug +3.6° Oct +4.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,480 GDD +27%
Season rain
278 mm -27%
Harvest rain
59 mm -56%

Hot months: May +2.5° Jun +4.3° Jul +3.8° Aug +2.4° Oct +4.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,420 GDD +25%
Season rain
407 mm +12%
Harvest rain
192 mm +86%

Hot months: May +2.8° Jun +2.9° Jul +2.2° Aug +4.0° Oct +3.6°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,760 GDD +24%
Season rain
508 mm +11%
Harvest rain
124 mm +92%

Hot months: May +3.6° Jun +2.6° Jul +2.5° Aug +3.2° Oct +4.1°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,990 GDD +24%
Season rain
125 mm -35%
Harvest rain
53 mm -24%

Hot months: May +4.1° Jun +2.6° Jul +4.6° Aug +2.6° Oct +3.9°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,520 GDD +23%
Season rain
260 mm -16%
Harvest rain
55 mm -6%

Hot months: May +3.2° Jun +2.8° Jul +3.9° Aug +3.5° Oct +3.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +23%
Season rain
468 mm -3%
Harvest rain
286 mm +26%

Hot months: May +4.3° Jul +4.8° Aug +3.0° Oct +3.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,640 GDD +21%
Season rain
460 mm +4%
Harvest rain
189 mm +109%

Hot months: May +4.4° Jun +4.1° Jul +4.0° Aug +2.2° Oct +3.6°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,170 GDD +20%
Season rain
556 mm +7%
Harvest rain
121 mm +2%

Hot months: Jun +2.8° Oct +3.6°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,040 GDD +18%
Season rain
434 mm -11%
Harvest rain
199 mm -3%

Hot months: May +2.2° Jun +3.6° Jul +3.2° Oct +3.2°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,590 GDD +17%
Season rain
308 mm +12%
Harvest rain
89 mm -24%

Hot months: May +2.8° Jun +2.8° Aug +2.6° Oct +2.8°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,360 GDD +16%
Season rain
398 mm -29%
Harvest rain
97 mm -47%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Jul +3.1° Oct +4.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,420 GDD +16%
Season rain
344 mm +14%
Harvest rain
60 mm -50%

Hot months: Aug +2.9° Oct +4.5°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,660 GDD +14%
Season rain
287 mm -29%
Harvest rain
73 mm -25%

Hot months: May +2.6° Jun +3.9° Jul +3.2° Aug +2.9°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,790 GDD +13%
Season rain
88 mm +29%
Harvest rain
13 mm -47%

Hot months: Jul +2.6° Aug +3.9° Sep +2.3° Oct +4.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Much warmer

Heat
1,390 GDD +12%
Season rain
462 mm +10%
Harvest rain
75 mm -37%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Napa Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,150 GDD +11%
Season rain
78 mm -27%
Harvest rain
40 mm +8%

Hot months: May +2.3° Jun +2.3° Sep +2.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Paso Robles

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,120 GDD +11%
Season rain
37 mm -28%
Harvest rain
27 mm +32%

Hot months: Jun +3.0°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +10%
Season rain
684 mm +48%
Harvest rain
269 mm +73%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,280 GDD +9%
Season rain
349 mm -27%
Harvest rain
103 mm -9%

Hot months: Apr +2.9° Aug +2.2° Sep +2.6°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Sonoma County

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,930 GDD +8%
Season rain
115 mm -23%
Harvest rain
50 mm -2%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,800 GDD +7%
Season rain
84 mm -59%
Harvest rain
9 mm -65%

Hot months: May +2.3° Jul +2.1° Oct +3.5°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Finger Lakes

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,440 GDD +7%
Season rain
527 mm -7%
Harvest rain
138 mm -12%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Warmer

Heat
1,650 GDD +6%
Season rain
518 mm +7%
Harvest rain
151 mm +19%

Hot months: Jan +2.3°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +5%
Season rain
184 mm -19%
Harvest rain
49 mm -21%

Hot months: Jan +2.9°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Warmer

Heat
2,150 GDD +3%
Season rain
100 mm -38%
Harvest rain
6 mm -87%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
1,970 GDD +3%
Season rain
231 mm -5%
Harvest rain
39 mm -24%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
1,840 GDD -1%
Season rain
67 mm -25%
Harvest rain
40 mm +9%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,400 GDD -1%
Season rain
450 mm -19%
Harvest rain
98 mm -35%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
2,150 GDD -1%
Season rain
225 mm +3%
Harvest rain
36 mm -15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
1,850 GDD -1%
Season rain
222 mm +12%
Harvest rain
37 mm -35%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
1,700 GDD -2%
Season rain
82 mm -27%
Harvest rain
49 mm +24%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD -2%
Season rain
194 mm +6%
Harvest rain
25 mm -59%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2021–Apr 2022

Cooler

Heat
2,260 GDD -5%
Season rain
780 mm +44%
Harvest rain
175 mm +2%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.