Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2002

The 2002 vintage: weather around the world

In 2002, 4 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 28 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 3 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2002); in the south 1 of 13 (October 2001 to April 2002).

← 2001 Compare in the explorer 2003 →

Every region's 2002 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2002, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +5%Central Otago +5%: 920 GDD (°C)Mosel -6%Mosel -6%: 990 GDD (°C)Wachau +5%Wachau +5%: 1,020 GDD (°C)Rheingau -8%Rheingau -8%: 1,050 GDD (°C)Champagne -10%Champagne -10%: 1,060 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley -9%Willamette Valley -9%: 1,110 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -22%Coonawarra -22%: 1,160 GDD (°C)Alsace -12%Alsace -12%: 1,190 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -12%Loire Valley (Touraine) -12%: 1,220 GDD (°C)Marlborough +3%Marlborough +3%: 1,280 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley -18%Yarra Valley -18%: 1,280 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -6%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -6%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes -2%Finger Lakes -2%: 1,330 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay -3%Hawke's Bay -3%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -9%Bordeaux -9%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley -9%Columbia Valley -9%: 1,450 GDD (°C)Tokaj +3%Tokaj +3%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Rioja -11%Rioja -11%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Douro Valley -9%Douro Valley -9%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -19%Barossa Valley -19%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero -6%Ribera del Duero -6%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +8%Niagara Peninsula +8%: 1,520 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -16%McLaren Vale -16%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône -10%Northern Rhône -10%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico -5%Chianti Classico -5%: 1,640 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +0%Colchagua Valley +0%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -3%Sonoma County -3%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) -10%Piedmont (Langhe) -10%: 1,760 GDD (°C)Margaret River -8%Margaret River -8%: 1,760 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -3%Paso Robles -3%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +0%Maipo Valley +0%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Valpolicella -8%Valpolicella -8%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -3%Napa Valley -3%: 1,880 GDD (°C)Languedoc -7%Languedoc -7%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -7%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) -7%: 1,940 GDD (°C)Kakheti -4%Kakheti -4%: 2,010 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône -5%Southern Rhône -5%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Priorat -6%Priorat -6%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +1%Stellenbosch +1%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -4%Hunter Valley -4%: 2,300 GDD (°C)Jerez -7%Jerez -7%: 2,430 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +8%
Season rain
510 mm -8%
Harvest rain
108 mm -28%

Hot months: Jul +2.2° Sep +2.5°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Warmer

Heat
920 GDD +5%
Season rain
348 mm -1%
Harvest rain
78 mm -15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Wachau

Austria

Warmer

Heat
1,020 GDD +5%
Season rain
612 mm +18%
Harvest rain
164 mm +38%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Warmer

Heat
1,500 GDD +3%
Season rain
440 mm +8%
Harvest rain
116 mm +19%

Hot months: May +3.0°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Near normal

Heat
1,280 GDD +3%
Season rain
471 mm +12%
Harvest rain
43 mm -64%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Near normal

Heat
2,190 GDD +1%
Season rain
314 mm +44%
Harvest rain
44 mm +4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD +0%
Season rain
74 mm -17%
Harvest rain
40 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Near normal

Heat
1,740 GDD +0%
Season rain
78 mm -30%
Harvest rain
43 mm +8%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Finger Lakes

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,330 GDD -2%
Season rain
567 mm -0%
Harvest rain
171 mm +9%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,880 GDD -3%
Season rain
30 mm -72%
Harvest rain
2 mm -95%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD -3%
Season rain
46 mm -69%
Harvest rain
2 mm -96%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Near normal

Heat
1,400 GDD -3%
Season rain
534 mm +15%
Harvest rain
80 mm -49%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,850 GDD -3%
Season rain
26 mm -49%
Harvest rain
8 mm -59%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Cooler

Heat
2,300 GDD -4%
Season rain
469 mm -14%
Harvest rain
179 mm +4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Kakheti

Georgia

Cooler

Heat
2,010 GDD -4%
Season rain
645 mm +35%
Harvest rain
87 mm -23%

Hot months: Sep +2.2°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Chianti Classico

Italy

Cooler

Heat
1,640 GDD -5%
Season rain
622 mm +28%
Harvest rain
190 mm -7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Southern Rhône

France

Cooler

Heat
2,070 GDD -5%
Season rain
514 mm +17%
Harvest rain
143 mm +58%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -6%
Season rain
221 mm +14%
Harvest rain
100 mm +43%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Priorat

Spain

Cooler

Heat
2,070 GDD -6%
Season rain
348 mm +26%
Harvest rain
94 mm -19%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Cooler

Heat
1,320 GDD -6%
Season rain
433 mm -5%
Harvest rain
55 mm -15%

Hot months: Jun +2.2°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Mosel

Germany

Cooler

Heat
990 GDD -6%
Season rain
448 mm +2%
Harvest rain
116 mm +63%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Cooler

Heat
1,920 GDD -7%
Season rain
378 mm +21%
Harvest rain
55 mm -5%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Cooler

Heat
2,430 GDD -7%
Season rain
185 mm -9%
Harvest rain
53 mm +105%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Cooler

Heat
1,940 GDD -7%
Season rain
201 mm +24%
Harvest rain
43 mm +1%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Rheingau

Germany

Cooler

Heat
1,050 GDD -8%
Season rain
388 mm +7%
Harvest rain
120 mm +17%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Valpolicella

Italy

Much cooler

Heat
1,870 GDD -8%
Season rain
810 mm +44%
Harvest rain
156 mm -15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Much cooler

Heat
1,760 GDD -8%
Season rain
216 mm -11%
Harvest rain
19 mm -63%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Columbia Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,450 GDD -9%
Season rain
43 mm -37%
Harvest rain
6 mm -74%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -9%
Season rain
550 mm +14%
Harvest rain
384 mm +69%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Bordeaux

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,420 GDD -9%
Season rain
440 mm -5%
Harvest rain
156 mm -7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Willamette Valley

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,110 GDD -9%
Season rain
190 mm -37%
Harvest rain
40 mm -66%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Northern Rhône

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,620 GDD -10%
Season rain
530 mm +2%
Harvest rain
88 mm -9%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Champagne

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,060 GDD -10%
Season rain
376 mm +3%
Harvest rain
36 mm -27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much cooler

Heat
1,760 GDD -10%
Season rain
537 mm +41%
Harvest rain
118 mm -11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Much cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -11%
Season rain
278 mm +13%
Harvest rain
67 mm -6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,220 GDD -12%
Season rain
397 mm +11%
Harvest rain
119 mm -1%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,190 GDD -12%
Season rain
434 mm +18%
Harvest rain
135 mm +34%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Much cooler

Heat
1,600 GDD -16%
Season rain
166 mm -10%
Harvest rain
32 mm -46%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Much cooler

Heat
1,280 GDD -18%
Season rain
504 mm +4%
Harvest rain
100 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Much cooler

Heat
1,510 GDD -19%
Season rain
168 mm -15%
Harvest rain
23 mm -60%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2001–Apr 2002

Much cooler

Heat
1,160 GDD -22%
Season rain
237 mm +4%
Harvest rain
40 mm -35%

Hot months: Apr +2.4°

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.