Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2003

The 2003 vintage: weather around the world

In 2003, 23 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 10 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 23 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2003); in the south 0 of 13 (October 2002 to April 2003).

← 2002 Compare in the explorer 2004 →

Every region's 2003 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2003, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago -9%Central Otago -9%: 790 GDD (°C)Marlborough -6%Marlborough -6%: 1,170 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes -11%Finger Lakes -11%: 1,200 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -13%Niagara Peninsula -13%: 1,230 GDD (°C)Wachau +26%Wachau +26%: 1,230 GDD (°C)Mosel +18%Mosel +18%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay -9%Hawke's Bay -9%: 1,310 GDD (°C)Champagne +12%Champagne +12%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +7%Willamette Valley +7%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Rheingau +21%Rheingau +21%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -4%Coonawarra -4%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Tokaj +7%Tokaj +7%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +0%Yarra Valley +0%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -6%Colchagua Valley -6%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Alsace +20%Alsace +20%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +22%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +22%: 1,720 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +9%Columbia Valley +9%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +5%Douro Valley +5%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +10%Ribera del Duero +10%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -3%Maipo Valley -3%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +0%Sonoma County +0%: 1,790 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +15%Bordeaux +15%: 1,800 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -5%McLaren Vale -5%: 1,810 GDD (°C)Kakheti -12%Kakheti -12%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -1%Barossa Valley -1%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Rioja +12%Rioja +12%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -1%Napa Valley -1%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Margaret River +1%Margaret River +1%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +6%Paso Robles +6%: 2,010 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +17%Chianti Classico +17%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +1%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +1%: 2,120 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +19%Northern Rhône +19%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +0%Stellenbosch +0%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +12%Piedmont (Langhe) +12%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +8%Valpolicella +8%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Languedoc +11%Languedoc +11%: 2,270 GDD (°C)Priorat +6%Priorat +6%: 2,340 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +1%Hunter Valley +1%: 2,410 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +13%Southern Rhône +13%: 2,460 GDD (°C)Jerez +4%Jerez +4%: 2,730 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,230 GDD +26%
Season rain
419 mm -19%
Harvest rain
121 mm +2%

Hot months: May +3.0° Jun +3.9° Aug +4.4°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,720 GDD +22%
Season rain
404 mm -11%
Harvest rain
33 mm -48%

Hot months: Jun +5.9° Aug +6.3°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,380 GDD +21%
Season rain
275 mm -24%
Harvest rain
91 mm -11%

Hot months: Jun +4.4° Aug +5.0° Sep +2.2°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,630 GDD +20%
Season rain
323 mm -12%
Harvest rain
97 mm -3%

Hot months: Jun +5.6° Aug +5.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,130 GDD +19%
Season rain
459 mm -11%
Harvest rain
103 mm +6%

Hot months: Jun +6.5° Jul +2.1° Aug +5.6°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,260 GDD +18%
Season rain
394 mm -10%
Harvest rain
79 mm +10%

Hot months: Jun +4.1° Aug +4.5°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +17%
Season rain
342 mm -30%
Harvest rain
205 mm +0%

Hot months: May +3.0° Jun +4.8° Jul +2.2° Aug +4.0°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,800 GDD +15%
Season rain
444 mm -3%
Harvest rain
203 mm +21%

Hot months: Apr +2.1° Jun +3.5° Aug +4.7°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,600 GDD +15%
Season rain
340 mm -5%
Harvest rain
136 mm +14%

Hot months: Jun +3.5° Aug +5.6°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,460 GDD +13%
Season rain
390 mm -12%
Harvest rain
91 mm -0%

Hot months: May +2.3° Jun +5.1° Aug +4.8°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,910 GDD +12%
Season rain
268 mm +9%
Harvest rain
114 mm +58%

Hot months: Jun +3.6° Aug +3.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,190 GDD +12%
Season rain
206 mm -46%
Harvest rain
75 mm -44%

Hot months: Jun +4.8° Aug +4.2°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +12%
Season rain
302 mm -17%
Harvest rain
12 mm -76%

Hot months: Jun +3.1° Aug +4.3°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,270 GDD +11%
Season rain
252 mm -19%
Harvest rain
78 mm +34%

Hot months: Jun +3.2° Jul +2.0° Aug +4.4°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +10%
Season rain
215 mm +11%
Harvest rain
114 mm +64%

Hot months: Jun +3.5° Aug +2.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +9%
Season rain
44 mm -35%
Harvest rain
8 mm -66%

Hot months: Jun +2.0° Oct +2.9°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,190 GDD +8%
Season rain
361 mm -36%
Harvest rain
136 mm -25%

Hot months: May +2.7° Jun +4.2° Aug +3.9°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +7%
Season rain
232 mm -23%
Harvest rain
75 mm -37%

Hot months: Jun +2.3°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +7%
Season rain
317 mm -22%
Harvest rain
114 mm +17%

Hot months: May +4.3° Jun +2.7°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Priorat

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,340 GDD +6%
Season rain
370 mm +34%
Harvest rain
203 mm +75%

Hot months: Jun +3.0° Aug +2.6°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Paso Robles

United States

Warmer

Heat
2,010 GDD +6%
Season rain
80 mm +56%
Harvest rain
11 mm -48%

Hot months: Jul +3.3° Oct +2.8°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,740 GDD +5%
Season rain
590 mm +22%
Harvest rain
305 mm +34%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Warmer

Heat
2,730 GDD +4%
Season rain
318 mm +57%
Harvest rain
24 mm -9%

Hot months: May +2.2°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
2,410 GDD +1%
Season rain
394 mm -27%
Harvest rain
124 mm -28%

Hot months: Oct +2.3° Nov +3.0°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
2,120 GDD +1%
Season rain
130 mm -20%
Harvest rain
30 mm -29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
1,930 GDD +1%
Season rain
308 mm +27%
Harvest rain
63 mm +23%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
2,170 GDD +0%
Season rain
202 mm -8%
Harvest rain
68 mm +61%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,790 GDD -0%
Season rain
194 mm +30%
Harvest rain
2 mm -95%

Hot months: Oct +2.4°

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
1,560 GDD -0%
Season rain
329 mm -32%
Harvest rain
122 mm -4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,920 GDD -1%
Season rain
124 mm +17%
Harvest rain
2 mm -94%

Hot months: Oct +2.4°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Near normal

Heat
1,850 GDD -1%
Season rain
151 mm -24%
Harvest rain
45 mm -20%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Cooler

Heat
1,790 GDD -3%
Season rain
56 mm -37%
Harvest rain
12 mm -68%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Cooler

Heat
1,430 GDD -4%
Season rain
255 mm +12%
Harvest rain
60 mm -3%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Cooler

Heat
1,810 GDD -5%
Season rain
175 mm -4%
Harvest rain
44 mm -27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Cooler

Heat
1,630 GDD -6%
Season rain
110 mm -3%
Harvest rain
3 mm -93%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Cooler

Heat
1,170 GDD -6%
Season rain
293 mm -30%
Harvest rain
54 mm -54%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Much cooler

Heat
1,310 GDD -9%
Season rain
373 mm -19%
Harvest rain
118 mm -24%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2002–Apr 2003

Much cooler

Heat
790 GDD -9%
Season rain
286 mm -19%
Harvest rain
47 mm -48%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Finger Lakes

United States

Much cooler

Heat
1,200 GDD -11%
Season rain
682 mm +20%
Harvest rain
189 mm +20%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Kakheti

Georgia

Much cooler

Heat
1,840 GDD -12%
Season rain
528 mm +11%
Harvest rain
168 mm +49%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much cooler

Heat
1,230 GDD -13%
Season rain
561 mm +1%
Harvest rain
140 mm -7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.