Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2008

The 2008 vintage: weather around the world

In 2008, 8 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 21 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 1 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2008); in the south 7 of 13 (October 2007 to April 2008).

← 2007 Compare in the explorer 2009 →

Every region's 2008 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2008, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Wachau -7%Wachau -7%: 910 GDD (°C)Central Otago +9%Central Otago +9%: 950 GDD (°C)Mosel -7%Mosel -7%: 980 GDD (°C)Champagne -11%Champagne -11%: 1,040 GDD (°C)Rheingau -4%Rheingau -4%: 1,090 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley -7%Willamette Valley -7%: 1,140 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -13%Loire Valley (Touraine) -13%: 1,200 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -14%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -14%: 1,210 GDD (°C)Alsace -9%Alsace -9%: 1,230 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes -7%Finger Lakes -7%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -5%Niagara Peninsula -5%: 1,340 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -13%Bordeaux -13%: 1,350 GDD (°C)Marlborough +9%Marlborough +9%: 1,360 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero -12%Ribera del Duero -12%: 1,410 GDD (°C)Douro Valley -14%Douro Valley -14%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Tokaj -2%Tokaj -2%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley -8%Columbia Valley -8%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +3%Hawke's Bay +3%: 1,490 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +4%Coonawarra +4%: 1,540 GDD (°C)Rioja -8%Rioja -8%: 1,570 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône -10%Northern Rhône -10%: 1,620 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico -4%Chianti Classico -4%: 1,650 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +8%Yarra Valley +8%: 1,690 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +1%Colchagua Valley +1%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Sonoma County -3%Sonoma County -3%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley -3%Maipo Valley -3%: 1,800 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -1%Paso Robles -1%: 1,890 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) -2%Piedmont (Langhe) -2%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Languedoc -7%Languedoc -7%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Napa Valley -1%Napa Valley -1%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Margaret River +1%Margaret River +1%: 1,930 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +6%Barossa Valley +6%: 1,990 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +5%McLaren Vale +5%: 1,990 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône -7%Southern Rhône -7%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Priorat -7%Priorat -7%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +1%Valpolicella +1%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +2%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +2%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +0%Stellenbosch +0%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -8%Hunter Valley -8%: 2,190 GDD (°C)Kakheti +7%Kakheti +7%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Jerez -3%Jerez -3%: 2,540 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Much warmer

Heat
1,360 GDD +9%
Season rain
417 mm -1%
Harvest rain
151 mm +27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Much warmer

Heat
950 GDD +9%
Season rain
314 mm -11%
Harvest rain
77 mm -16%

Hot months: Jan +2.6°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Warmer

Heat
1,690 GDD +8%
Season rain
392 mm -19%
Harvest rain
61 mm -52%

Hot months: Mar +2.4°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,230 GDD +7%
Season rain
472 mm -1%
Harvest rain
105 mm -8%

Hot months: Apr +4.0°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Warmer

Heat
1,990 GDD +6%
Season rain
158 mm -21%
Harvest rain
39 mm -31%

Hot months: Nov +2.2° Mar +3.7°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Warmer

Heat
1,990 GDD +5%
Season rain
167 mm -9%
Harvest rain
65 mm +7%

Hot months: Mar +3.0°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Warmer

Heat
1,540 GDD +4%
Season rain
223 mm -2%
Harvest rain
54 mm -13%

Hot months: Mar +3.8°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Warmer

Heat
1,490 GDD +3%
Season rain
398 mm -14%
Harvest rain
166 mm +7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Near normal

Heat
2,130 GDD +2%
Season rain
132 mm -18%
Harvest rain
31 mm -29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Valpolicella

Italy

Near normal

Heat
2,050 GDD +1%
Season rain
576 mm +2%
Harvest rain
157 mm -14%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD +1%
Season rain
87 mm -23%
Harvest rain
65 mm +63%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Near normal

Heat
1,930 GDD +1%
Season rain
289 mm +19%
Harvest rain
72 mm +42%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Near normal

Heat
2,170 GDD +0%
Season rain
249 mm +14%
Harvest rain
73 mm +73%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Paso Robles

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,890 GDD -1%
Season rain
16 mm -68%
Harvest rain
5 mm -77%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,920 GDD -1%
Season rain
37 mm -66%
Harvest rain
25 mm -33%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Tokaj

Hungary

Near normal

Heat
1,430 GDD -2%
Season rain
351 mm -14%
Harvest rain
53 mm -46%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,910 GDD -2%
Season rain
390 mm +3%
Harvest rain
83 mm -38%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD -3%
Season rain
55 mm -63%
Harvest rain
39 mm -24%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Near normal

Heat
1,800 GDD -3%
Season rain
84 mm -5%
Harvest rain
50 mm +37%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,540 GDD -3%
Season rain
300 mm +48%
Harvest rain
67 mm +160%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Chianti Classico

Italy

Cooler

Heat
1,650 GDD -4%
Season rain
508 mm +5%
Harvest rain
148 mm -27%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Cooler

Heat
1,090 GDD -4%
Season rain
340 mm -6%
Harvest rain
103 mm -0%

Hot months: May +2.5°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Cooler

Heat
1,340 GDD -5%
Season rain
667 mm +20%
Harvest rain
171 mm +13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Wachau

Austria

Cooler

Heat
910 GDD -7%
Season rain
501 mm -3%
Harvest rain
91 mm -23%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Finger Lakes

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,260 GDD -7%
Season rain
491 mm -14%
Harvest rain
136 mm -14%

Hot months: Apr +3.4°

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Cooler

Heat
1,910 GDD -7%
Season rain
280 mm -10%
Harvest rain
10 mm -83%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Southern Rhône

France

Cooler

Heat
2,030 GDD -7%
Season rain
538 mm +22%
Harvest rain
110 mm +21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Priorat

Spain

Cooler

Heat
2,050 GDD -7%
Season rain
464 mm +68%
Harvest rain
183 mm +57%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,140 GDD -7%
Season rain
211 mm -30%
Harvest rain
62 mm -48%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Mosel

Germany

Cooler

Heat
980 GDD -7%
Season rain
446 mm +2%
Harvest rain
69 mm -3%

Hot months: May +2.3°

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Columbia Valley

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,460 GDD -8%
Season rain
42 mm -39%
Harvest rain
10 mm -61%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rioja

Spain

Cooler

Heat
1,570 GDD -8%
Season rain
350 mm +42%
Harvest rain
89 mm +23%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2007–Apr 2008

Much cooler

Heat
2,190 GDD -8%
Season rain
705 mm +30%
Harvest rain
232 mm +35%

Hot months: Oct +2.7°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Alsace

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,230 GDD -9%
Season rain
393 mm +7%
Harvest rain
128 mm +27%

Hot months: May +2.0°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Northern Rhône

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,620 GDD -10%
Season rain
744 mm +44%
Harvest rain
200 mm +106%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Champagne

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,040 GDD -11%
Season rain
427 mm +17%
Harvest rain
51 mm +4%

Hot months: May +2.1°

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much cooler

Heat
1,410 GDD -12%
Season rain
282 mm +46%
Harvest rain
66 mm -6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Bordeaux

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,350 GDD -13%
Season rain
576 mm +25%
Harvest rain
192 mm +15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,200 GDD -13%
Season rain
350 mm -2%
Harvest rain
77 mm -36%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,210 GDD -14%
Season rain
570 mm +25%
Harvest rain
72 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much cooler

Heat
1,420 GDD -14%
Season rain
491 mm +2%
Harvest rain
134 mm -41%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 26 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.