Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2018

The 2018 vintage: weather around the world

In 2018, 35 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 1 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 26 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2018); in the south 9 of 13 (October 2017 to April 2018).

The warmest season since 2000 for Central Otago, Wachau, Rheingau, Champagne, Mosel, Tokaj, Alsace, Burgundy (Côte d'Or), Marlborough, Finger Lakes.

← 2017 Compare in the explorer 2019 →

Every region's 2018 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2018, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago +44%Central Otago +44%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Wachau +42%Wachau +42%: 1,370 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +13%Willamette Valley +13%: 1,380 GDD (°C)Mosel +34%Mosel +34%: 1,420 GDD (°C)Marlborough +17%Marlborough +17%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +9%Niagara Peninsula +9%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Rheingau +36%Rheingau +36%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +16%Finger Lakes +16%: 1,570 GDD (°C)Champagne +34%Champagne +34%: 1,580 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +11%Hawke's Bay +11%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +6%Columbia Valley +6%: 1,690 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley -2%Colchagua Valley -2%: 1,700 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +24%Loire Valley (Touraine) +24%: 1,710 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +4%Douro Valley +4%: 1,720 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +8%Ribera del Duero +8%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +18%Coonawarra +18%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +25%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +25%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Alsace +31%Alsace +31%: 1,770 GDD (°C)Rioja +5%Rioja +5%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +14%Bordeaux +14%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +16%Yarra Valley +16%: 1,820 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +2%Sonoma County +2%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +0%Maipo Valley +0%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Tokaj +32%Tokaj +32%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Margaret River +0%Margaret River +0%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +3%Paso Robles +3%: 1,970 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +3%Napa Valley +3%: 2,000 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +16%Chianti Classico +16%: 2,010 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +14%Barossa Valley +14%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +19%Northern Rhône +19%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -1%Stellenbosch -1%: 2,140 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +13%McLaren Vale +13%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +11%Piedmont (Langhe) +11%: 2,160 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +8%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +8%: 2,260 GDD (°C)Kakheti +9%Kakheti +9%: 2,270 GDD (°C)Languedoc +12%Languedoc +12%: 2,300 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +14%Valpolicella +14%: 2,330 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +11%Southern Rhône +11%: 2,410 GDD (°C)Priorat +10%Priorat +10%: 2,420 GDD (°C)Jerez -4%Jerez -4%: 2,500 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +10%Hunter Valley +10%: 2,610 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
1,260 GDD +44%
Season rain
334 mm -5%
Harvest rain
124 mm +36%

Hot months: Oct +3.2° Nov +3.1° Dec +3.9° Jan +5.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,370 GDD +42%
Season rain
408 mm -21%
Harvest rain
101 mm -15%

Hot months: Apr +5.8° May +3.0° Aug +3.3° Sep +2.4° Oct +3.4°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +36%
Season rain
222 mm -39%
Harvest rain
36 mm -65%

Hot months: Apr +3.8° May +3.1° Jul +3.5° Aug +2.4° Sep +2.6° Oct +2.9°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,580 GDD +34%
Season rain
254 mm -31%
Harvest rain
26 mm -47%

Hot months: Apr +3.1° May +2.8° Jul +4.1° Aug +2.2° Sep +2.5° Oct +2.8°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,420 GDD +34%
Season rain
280 mm -36%
Harvest rain
18 mm -75%

Hot months: Apr +3.8° May +3.2° Jul +3.2° Aug +2.1° Sep +2.2° Oct +2.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Tokaj

Hungary

Much warmer

Heat
1,910 GDD +32%
Season rain
322 mm -21%
Harvest rain
86 mm -12%

Hot months: Apr +4.8° May +3.5° Aug +3.0° Sep +2.8° Oct +4.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +31%
Season rain
229 mm -38%
Harvest rain
46 mm -55%

Hot months: Apr +4.1° May +2.2° Jul +2.8° Aug +2.7° Sep +3.5° Oct +2.6°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,770 GDD +25%
Season rain
287 mm -37%
Harvest rain
15 mm -76%

Hot months: Apr +3.0° Jul +2.7° Aug +2.1° Sep +4.0° Oct +2.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,710 GDD +24%
Season rain
284 mm -20%
Harvest rain
67 mm -44%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° Jul +2.9° Aug +2.0° Sep +2.7° Oct +2.4°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +19%
Season rain
395 mm -24%
Harvest rain
9 mm -91%

Hot months: Apr +2.9° Jul +2.7° Sep +4.1°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
1,750 GDD +18%
Season rain
188 mm -18%
Harvest rain
44 mm -29%

Hot months: Nov +3.5° Jan +2.5° Apr +2.8°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
1,460 GDD +17%
Season rain
513 mm +22%
Harvest rain
149 mm +25%

Hot months: Dec +2.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
1,820 GDD +16%
Season rain
439 mm -9%
Harvest rain
58 mm -54%

Hot months: Nov +3.1° Apr +2.2°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,010 GDD +16%
Season rain
482 mm -1%
Harvest rain
160 mm -22%

Hot months: Apr +3.1° Sep +2.2° Oct +2.1°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,570 GDD +16%
Season rain
630 mm +11%
Harvest rain
180 mm +14%

Hot months: May +3.7°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Valpolicella

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,330 GDD +14%
Season rain
579 mm +3%
Harvest rain
164 mm -10%

Hot months: Apr +3.0° Sep +2.1° Oct +2.5°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +14%
Season rain
112 mm -44%
Harvest rain
23 mm -59%

Hot months: Apr +3.9°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,780 GDD +14%
Season rain
430 mm -7%
Harvest rain
95 mm -43%

Hot months: Jul +2.0° Sep +2.9°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +13%
Season rain
123 mm -33%
Harvest rain
41 mm -33%

Hot months: Nov +2.1° Apr +2.8°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,380 GDD +13%
Season rain
253 mm -16%
Harvest rain
104 mm -13%

Hot months: May +2.2° Jul +2.7°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,300 GDD +12%
Season rain
499 mm +61%
Harvest rain
14 mm -77%

Hot months: Jul +2.0° Aug +2.1° Sep +2.6°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
1,600 GDD +11%
Season rain
547 mm +18%
Harvest rain
229 mm +47%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,160 GDD +11%
Season rain
555 mm +46%
Harvest rain
181 mm +35%

Hot months: Sep +2.2°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,410 GDD +11%
Season rain
639 mm +45%
Harvest rain
11 mm -88%

Hot months: Jul +2.0° Sep +3.2°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
2,610 GDD +10%
Season rain
433 mm -20%
Harvest rain
100 mm -42%

Hot months: Dec +2.7° Jan +2.0° Apr +2.4°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,420 GDD +10%
Season rain
433 mm +57%
Harvest rain
178 mm +53%

Hot months: Jul +2.5° Sep +2.4°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,530 GDD +9%
Season rain
605 mm +9%
Harvest rain
193 mm +28%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Kakheti

Georgia

Much warmer

Heat
2,270 GDD +9%
Season rain
436 mm -8%
Harvest rain
58 mm -48%

Hot months: Jul +3.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Much warmer

Heat
2,260 GDD +8%
Season rain
97 mm -40%
Harvest rain
9 mm -79%

Hot months: Mar +2.3° Apr +2.5°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +8%
Season rain
211 mm +9%
Harvest rain
48 mm -31%

Hot months: Aug +2.4° Sep +4.0°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Columbia Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,690 GDD +6%
Season rain
63 mm -7%
Harvest rain
28 mm +15%

Hot months: May +4.2° Jul +2.1°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Warmer

Heat
1,780 GDD +5%
Season rain
327 mm +33%
Harvest rain
81 mm +13%

Hot months: Sep +3.1°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Douro Valley

Portugal

Warmer

Heat
1,720 GDD +4%
Season rain
421 mm -13%
Harvest rain
100 mm -56%

Hot months: Aug +2.4° Sep +3.5°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,970 GDD +3%
Season rain
12 mm -77%
Harvest rain
4 mm -79%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Napa Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
2,000 GDD +3%
Season rain
77 mm -27%
Harvest rain
16 mm -56%

Hot months: Jun +2.1°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,830 GDD +2%
Season rain
129 mm -14%
Harvest rain
40 mm -21%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD +0%
Season rain
68 mm -23%
Harvest rain
14 mm -63%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Near normal

Heat
1,910 GDD -0%
Season rain
206 mm -15%
Harvest rain
30 mm -42%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Near normal

Heat
2,140 GDD -1%
Season rain
239 mm +9%
Harvest rain
40 mm -6%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2017–Apr 2018

Near normal

Heat
1,700 GDD -2%
Season rain
129 mm +14%
Harvest rain
38 mm -5%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Jerez

Spain

Cooler

Heat
2,500 GDD -4%
Season rain
271 mm +34%
Harvest rain
13 mm -51%

Hot months: Sep +2.2°

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.