Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2017

The 2017 vintage: weather around the world

In 2017, 34 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 2 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 26 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2017); in the south 8 of 13 (October 2016 to April 2017).

The warmest season since 2000 for Ribera del Duero.

← 2016 Compare in the explorer 2018 →

Every region's 2017 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2017, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Central Otago -4%Central Otago -4%: 840 GDD (°C)Wachau +12%Wachau +12%: 1,090 GDD (°C)Mosel +8%Mosel +8%: 1,140 GDD (°C)Rheingau +5%Rheingau +5%: 1,190 GDD (°C)Champagne +8%Champagne +8%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Marlborough +3%Marlborough +3%: 1,280 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +9%Willamette Valley +9%: 1,330 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula -2%Niagara Peninsula -2%: 1,390 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +6%Finger Lakes +6%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Tokaj +1%Tokaj +1%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +5%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +5%: 1,480 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +1%Coonawarra +1%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Alsace +12%Alsace +12%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +11%Loire Valley (Touraine) +11%: 1,530 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +10%Hawke's Bay +10%: 1,580 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +4%Yarra Valley +4%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +8%Bordeaux +8%: 1,680 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +9%Columbia Valley +9%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Margaret River -9%Margaret River -9%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -2%Barossa Valley -2%: 1,840 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +7%Chianti Classico +7%: 1,850 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +0%McLaren Vale +0%: 1,900 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +11%Colchagua Valley +11%: 1,920 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +5%Maipo Valley +5%: 1,940 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +18%Douro Valley +18%: 1,950 GDD (°C)Rioja +16%Rioja +16%: 1,970 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +10%Northern Rhône +10%: 1,970 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +25%Ribera del Duero +25%: 2,000 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +12%Sonoma County +12%: 2,020 GDD (°C)Paso Robles +9%Paso Robles +9%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Languedoc +4%Languedoc +4%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +7%Valpolicella +7%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +12%Napa Valley +12%: 2,180 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +14%Piedmont (Langhe) +14%: 2,220 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +7%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +7%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Kakheti +8%Kakheti +8%: 2,260 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +5%Stellenbosch +5%: 2,280 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +8%Southern Rhône +8%: 2,360 GDD (°C)Priorat +11%Priorat +11%: 2,450 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +8%Hunter Valley +8%: 2,580 GDD (°C)Jerez +10%Jerez +10%: 2,880 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,000 GDD +25%
Season rain
99 mm -49%
Harvest rain
10 mm -86%

Hot months: Apr +4.7° May +3.7° Jun +4.1° Oct +5.1°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,950 GDD +18%
Season rain
191 mm -60%
Harvest rain
44 mm -80%

Hot months: Apr +3.5° May +2.2° Jun +3.0° Oct +5.0°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,970 GDD +16%
Season rain
168 mm -32%
Harvest rain
41 mm -42%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° May +3.6° Jun +3.2° Oct +3.5°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
2,220 GDD +14%
Season rain
184 mm -52%
Harvest rain
47 mm -65%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Aug +2.5° Oct +4.2°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Napa Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,180 GDD +12%
Season rain
73 mm -31%
Harvest rain
9 mm -76%

Hot months: Jul +2.4°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,020 GDD +12%
Season rain
118 mm -21%
Harvest rain
14 mm -73%

Hot months: Jul +2.2°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Wachau

Austria

Much warmer

Heat
1,090 GDD +12%
Season rain
423 mm -18%
Harvest rain
128 mm +7%

Hot months: Jun +3.3°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,520 GDD +12%
Season rain
301 mm -18%
Harvest rain
72 mm -28%

Hot months: Jun +3.6° Oct +2.3°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Much warmer

Heat
1,920 GDD +11%
Season rain
119 mm +6%
Harvest rain
41 mm +4%

Hot months: Nov +2.1° Jan +2.2°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,450 GDD +11%
Season rain
137 mm -50%
Harvest rain
47 mm -60%

Hot months: May +2.3° Jun +2.3° Oct +3.0°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,530 GDD +11%
Season rain
290 mm -19%
Harvest rain
78 mm -35%

Hot months: Jun +3.4°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Jerez

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,880 GDD +10%
Season rain
138 mm -32%
Harvest rain
5 mm -80%

Hot months: Jun +2.9° Oct +4.1°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,970 GDD +10%
Season rain
279 mm -46%
Harvest rain
38 mm -61%

Hot months: Jun +3.5° Aug +2.6° Oct +2.5°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Much warmer

Heat
1,580 GDD +10%
Season rain
600 mm +30%
Harvest rain
344 mm +121%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,730 GDD +9%
Season rain
69 mm +1%
Harvest rain
33 mm +34%

Hot months: Jul +2.1° Aug +3.0°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Much warmer

Heat
2,070 GDD +9%
Season rain
28 mm -46%
Harvest rain
4 mm -81%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,330 GDD +9%
Season rain
356 mm +18%
Harvest rain
154 mm +29%

Hot months: Aug +2.6°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Southern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,360 GDD +8%
Season rain
200 mm -55%
Harvest rain
15 mm -84%

Hot months: Jun +3.0° Oct +2.9°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Much warmer

Heat
2,580 GDD +8%
Season rain
482 mm -11%
Harvest rain
118 mm -31%

Hot months: Dec +2.4° Feb +3.0°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,270 GDD +8%
Season rain
371 mm +1%
Harvest rain
98 mm +99%

Hot months: May +2.1° Jun +3.2°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,260 GDD +8%
Season rain
413 mm -13%
Harvest rain
124 mm +9%

Hot months: Aug +3.0° Sep +3.5°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mosel

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,140 GDD +8%
Season rain
405 mm -7%
Harvest rain
41 mm -43%

Hot months: Jun +2.6°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Bordeaux

France

Warmer

Heat
1,680 GDD +8%
Season rain
347 mm -25%
Harvest rain
105 mm -38%

Hot months: May +2.1° Jun +2.5° Oct +2.1°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Chianti Classico

Italy

Warmer

Heat
1,850 GDD +7%
Season rain
326 mm -33%
Harvest rain
158 mm -23%

Hot months: Jun +2.4° Aug +2.7°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Warmer

Heat
2,230 GDD +7%
Season rain
160 mm -1%
Harvest rain
57 mm +34%

Hot months: Jan +3.2° Feb +2.0°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +7%
Season rain
536 mm -5%
Harvest rain
179 mm -2%

Hot months: Jun +2.1°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Finger Lakes

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,430 GDD +6%
Season rain
635 mm +12%
Harvest rain
174 mm +11%

Hot months: Apr +3.0° Oct +4.1°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Warmer

Heat
2,280 GDD +5%
Season rain
118 mm -46%
Harvest rain
18 mm -57%

Hot months: Apr +2.7°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Warmer

Heat
1,940 GDD +5%
Season rain
130 mm +47%
Harvest rain
44 mm +22%

Hot months: Jan +2.2°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Warmer

Heat
1,480 GDD +5%
Season rain
355 mm -22%
Harvest rain
45 mm -30%

Hot months: Jun +2.9°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Rheingau

Germany

Warmer

Heat
1,190 GDD +5%
Season rain
376 mm +4%
Harvest rain
88 mm -14%

Hot months: Jun +2.2°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Languedoc

France

Warmer

Heat
2,140 GDD +4%
Season rain
165 mm -47%
Harvest rain
10 mm -84%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Warmer

Heat
1,630 GDD +4%
Season rain
530 mm +9%
Harvest rain
183 mm +45%

Hot months: Mar +3.5°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Warmer

Heat
1,280 GDD +3%
Season rain
612 mm +46%
Harvest rain
256 mm +115%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 15 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Near normal

Heat
1,500 GDD +1%
Season rain
268 mm +18%
Harvest rain
72 mm +16%

Hot months: Mar +2.9°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Tokaj

Hungary

Near normal

Heat
1,460 GDD +1%
Season rain
456 mm +12%
Harvest rain
94 mm -3%

Hot months: Jun +2.3°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Near normal

Heat
1,900 GDD -0%
Season rain
260 mm +42%
Harvest rain
70 mm +15%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 16 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,390 GDD -2%
Season rain
570 mm +3%
Harvest rain
116 mm -23%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° Oct +3.0°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Near normal

Heat
1,840 GDD -2%
Season rain
247 mm +24%
Harvest rain
45 mm -20%

Hot months: Mar +2.4°

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Cooler

Heat
840 GDD -4%
Season rain
363 mm +3%
Harvest rain
52 mm -43%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2016–Apr 2017

Much cooler

Heat
1,740 GDD -9%
Season rain
262 mm +8%
Harvest rain
135 mm +165%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.