Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2025

The 2025 vintage: weather around the world

In 2025, 32 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 2 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 21 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2025); in the south 11 of 13 (October 2024 to April 2025).

The warmest season since 2000 for Yarra Valley, Barossa Valley, McLaren Vale.

← 2024 Compare in the explorer

Every region's 2025 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2025, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Wachau +5%Wachau +5%: 1,020 GDD (°C)Central Otago +38%Central Otago +38%: 1,210 GDD (°C)Mosel +15%Mosel +15%: 1,230 GDD (°C)Tokaj -11%Tokaj -11%: 1,290 GDD (°C)Rheingau +15%Rheingau +15%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Champagne +12%Champagne +12%: 1,320 GDD (°C)Marlborough +10%Marlborough +10%: 1,360 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +15%Willamette Valley +15%: 1,410 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +1%Niagara Peninsula +1%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +6%Finger Lakes +6%: 1,430 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +3%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) +3%: 1,450 GDD (°C)Alsace +12%Alsace +12%: 1,510 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +8%Hawke's Bay +8%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%Loire Valley (Touraine) +15%: 1,590 GDD (°C)Bordeaux +9%Bordeaux +9%: 1,700 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +1%Colchagua Valley +1%: 1,740 GDD (°C)Coonawarra +20%Coonawarra +20%: 1,780 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -4%Paso Robles -4%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +3%Sonoma County +3%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +15%Ribera del Duero +15%: 1,850 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +18%Columbia Valley +18%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +9%Chianti Classico +9%: 1,880 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley +22%Yarra Valley +22%: 1,910 GDD (°C)Douro Valley +17%Douro Valley +17%: 1,940 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +3%Napa Valley +3%: 1,990 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +8%Maipo Valley +8%: 2,010 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône +13%Northern Rhône +13%: 2,020 GDD (°C)Rioja +19%Rioja +19%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Margaret River +7%Margaret River +7%: 2,040 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +6%Piedmont (Langhe) +6%: 2,070 GDD (°C)Kakheti +1%Kakheti +1%: 2,110 GDD (°C)Valpolicella +5%Valpolicella +5%: 2,130 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale +14%McLaren Vale +14%: 2,170 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley +17%Barossa Valley +17%: 2,200 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch +3%Stellenbosch +3%: 2,230 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône +5%Southern Rhône +5%: 2,300 GDD (°C)Languedoc +14%Languedoc +14%: 2,350 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +13%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +13%: 2,350 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley +7%Hunter Valley +7%: 2,550 GDD (°C)Priorat +16%Priorat +16%: 2,560 GDD (°C)Jerez +10%Jerez +10%: 2,880 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
1,210 GDD +38%
Season rain
314 mm -11%
Harvest rain
85 mm -6%

Hot months: Dec +2.6° Feb +3.4° Mar +2.4° Apr +2.4°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
1,910 GDD +22%
Season rain
364 mm -25%
Harvest rain
84 mm -34%

Hot months: Nov +2.0° Dec +2.0° Mar +2.9° Apr +2.5°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
1,780 GDD +20%
Season rain
149 mm -34%
Harvest rain
30 mm -52%

Hot months: Jan +2.1° Mar +3.2° Apr +2.6°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Rioja

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +19%
Season rain
211 mm -14%
Harvest rain
37 mm -48%

Hot months: Apr +2.0° Jun +5.3° Aug +3.7° Oct +2.7°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,870 GDD +18%
Season rain
44 mm -36%
Harvest rain
20 mm -19%

Hot months: Apr +2.2° Jun +2.8° Sep +3.6°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
2,200 GDD +17%
Season rain
104 mm -48%
Harvest rain
17 mm -70%

Hot months: Oct +2.1° Dec +2.0° Mar +3.5° Apr +2.2°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Much warmer

Heat
1,940 GDD +17%
Season rain
449 mm -7%
Harvest rain
182 mm -20%

Hot months: Jun +3.3° Jul +2.0° Aug +3.3° Oct +2.6°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Priorat

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,560 GDD +16%
Season rain
213 mm -23%
Harvest rain
88 mm -24%

Hot months: Jun +4.3° Aug +2.8°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Mosel

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,230 GDD +15%
Season rain
446 mm +2%
Harvest rain
90 mm +25%

Hot months: Apr +2.3° May +2.1° Jun +4.1° Aug +2.8°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rheingau

Germany

Much warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +15%
Season rain
357 mm -1%
Harvest rain
164 mm +60%

Hot months: Apr +2.1° May +2.2° Jun +4.1° Aug +2.9°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,410 GDD +15%
Season rain
201 mm -33%
Harvest rain
111 mm -7%

Hot months: Apr +2.4° Jun +2.2°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,590 GDD +15%
Season rain
256 mm -28%
Harvest rain
111 mm -8%

Hot months: Apr +2.7° Jun +4.8°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
1,850 GDD +15%
Season rain
182 mm -5%
Harvest rain
36 mm -49%

Hot months: Jun +4.3° Aug +3.1° Oct +2.7°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Languedoc

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,350 GDD +14%
Season rain
189 mm -39%
Harvest rain
28 mm -51%

Hot months: Jun +4.5° Aug +2.9°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
2,170 GDD +14%
Season rain
105 mm -43%
Harvest rain
27 mm -55%

Hot months: Mar +2.7°

Rank 1 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
2,350 GDD +13%
Season rain
124 mm -24%
Harvest rain
49 mm +15%

Hot months: Oct +2.7° Nov +2.2° Jan +2.5° Feb +4.6°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Northern Rhône

France

Much warmer

Heat
2,020 GDD +13%
Season rain
527 mm +2%
Harvest rain
172 mm +78%

Hot months: Jun +4.9° Aug +2.9°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Champagne

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,320 GDD +12%
Season rain
390 mm +7%
Harvest rain
71 mm +43%

Hot months: Apr +3.2° Jun +4.3°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Alsace

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,510 GDD +12%
Season rain
423 mm +15%
Harvest rain
144 mm +43%

Hot months: Apr +2.1° Jun +4.1°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Jerez

Spain

Much warmer

Heat
2,880 GDD +10%
Season rain
159 mm -21%
Harvest rain
4 mm -86%

Hot months: Jun +3.1° Oct +2.4°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
1,360 GDD +10%
Season rain
470 mm +12%
Harvest rain
200 mm +68%

Hot months: Dec +2.1°

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Bordeaux

France

Much warmer

Heat
1,700 GDD +9%
Season rain
405 mm -12%
Harvest rain
193 mm +15%

Hot months: Jun +3.9° Aug +2.4°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Chianti Classico

Italy

Much warmer

Heat
1,880 GDD +9%
Season rain
494 mm +2%
Harvest rain
171 mm -16%

Hot months: Jun +4.9°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
2,010 GDD +8%
Season rain
45 mm -49%
Harvest rain
14 mm -61%

Hot months: Oct +2.6° Feb +2.9°

Rank 3 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Much warmer

Heat
1,560 GDD +8%
Season rain
406 mm -12%
Harvest rain
136 mm -13%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Warmer

Heat
2,550 GDD +7%
Season rain
649 mm +20%
Harvest rain
180 mm +5%

Hot months: Dec +2.6°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Warmer

Heat
2,040 GDD +7%
Season rain
236 mm -3%
Harvest rain
55 mm +7%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 5 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Finger Lakes

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,430 GDD +6%
Season rain
513 mm -10%
Harvest rain
110 mm -30%

Hot months: Jul +2.1°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,070 GDD +6%
Season rain
357 mm -6%
Harvest rain
77 mm -43%

Hot months: Jun +3.2°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Southern Rhône

France

Warmer

Heat
2,300 GDD +5%
Season rain
477 mm +8%
Harvest rain
161 mm +78%

Hot months: Jun +4.7° Aug +2.2°

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Wachau

Austria

Warmer

Heat
1,020 GDD +5%
Season rain
412 mm -21%
Harvest rain
107 mm -10%

Hot months: Jun +3.5°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Valpolicella

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,130 GDD +5%
Season rain
665 mm +18%
Harvest rain
164 mm -10%

Hot months: Jun +3.9°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Sonoma County

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,850 GDD +3%
Season rain
101 mm -32%
Harvest rain
79 mm +55%

Hot months: May +2.3°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Near normal

Heat
2,230 GDD +3%
Season rain
132 mm -40%
Harvest rain
19 mm -55%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Napa Valley

United States

Near normal

Heat
1,990 GDD +3%
Season rain
75 mm -29%
Harvest rain
66 mm +80%

Hot months: May +2.5°

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Near normal

Heat
1,450 GDD +3%
Season rain
477 mm +5%
Harvest rain
104 mm +61%

Hot months: Jun +3.6°

Rank 13 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Near normal

Heat
1,430 GDD +1%
Season rain
434 mm -22%
Harvest rain
90 mm -40%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Kakheti

Georgia

Near normal

Heat
2,110 GDD +1%
Season rain
590 mm +24%
Harvest rain
150 mm +33%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2024–Apr 2025

Near normal

Heat
1,740 GDD +1%
Season rain
80 mm -29%
Harvest rain
52 mm +29%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 9 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Paso Robles

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,830 GDD -4%
Season rain
50 mm -3%
Harvest rain
41 mm +101%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Tokaj

Hungary

Much cooler

Heat
1,290 GDD -11%
Season rain
309 mm -24%
Harvest rain
104 mm +7%

Hot months: Jun +2.2°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.