Buvez du vin
FR

Vintages › 2021

The 2021 vintage: weather around the world

In 2021, 11 of 41 regions here had a growing season more than 3% warmer than their 1991–2020 normal; 12 were more than 3% cooler. North of the equator that was 8 of 28 warmer (season April–October 2021); in the south 3 of 13 (October 2020 to April 2021).

← 2020 Compare in the explorer 2022 →

Every region's 2021 season on the heat scale

Growing degree days in 2021, with each region's difference from its own normal in the label. Colour shows how warm the season was for that region.

Region IRegion IIRegion IIIRegion IVRegion V1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Mosel -9%Mosel -9%: 970 GDD (°C)Wachau +1%Wachau +1%: 980 GDD (°C)Rheingau -12%Rheingau -12%: 1,010 GDD (°C)Central Otago +22%Central Otago +22%: 1,070 GDD (°C)Champagne -3%Champagne -3%: 1,140 GDD (°C)Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -11%Burgundy (Côte d'Or) -11%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Alsace -7%Alsace -7%: 1,260 GDD (°C)Marlborough +3%Marlborough +3%: 1,270 GDD (°C)Loire Valley (Touraine) -4%Loire Valley (Touraine) -4%: 1,340 GDD (°C)Tokaj -4%Tokaj -4%: 1,400 GDD (°C)Coonawarra -2%Coonawarra -2%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Bordeaux -6%Bordeaux -6%: 1,460 GDD (°C)Willamette Valley +20%Willamette Valley +20%: 1,470 GDD (°C)Hawke's Bay +4%Hawke's Bay +4%: 1,500 GDD (°C)Yarra Valley -3%Yarra Valley -3%: 1,520 GDD (°C)Niagara Peninsula +10%Niagara Peninsula +10%: 1,550 GDD (°C)Finger Lakes +16%Finger Lakes +16%: 1,560 GDD (°C)Ribera del Duero +0%Ribera del Duero +0%: 1,600 GDD (°C)Douro Valley -2%Douro Valley -2%: 1,630 GDD (°C)Northern Rhône -7%Northern Rhône -7%: 1,660 GDD (°C)Colchagua Valley +0%Colchagua Valley +0%: 1,730 GDD (°C)Rioja +3%Rioja +3%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Chianti Classico +2%Chianti Classico +2%: 1,750 GDD (°C)Paso Robles -4%Paso Robles -4%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Barossa Valley -2%Barossa Valley -2%: 1,830 GDD (°C)Maipo Valley +0%Maipo Valley +0%: 1,860 GDD (°C)Sonoma County +4%Sonoma County +4%: 1,860 GDD (°C)McLaren Vale -2%McLaren Vale -2%: 1,870 GDD (°C)Columbia Valley +19%Columbia Valley +19%: 1,890 GDD (°C)Margaret River +3%Margaret River +3%: 1,970 GDD (°C)Valpolicella -2%Valpolicella -2%: 1,980 GDD (°C)Napa Valley +5%Napa Valley +5%: 2,030 GDD (°C)Piedmont (Langhe) +5%Piedmont (Langhe) +5%: 2,050 GDD (°C)Languedoc +2%Languedoc +2%: 2,090 GDD (°C)Stellenbosch -2%Stellenbosch -2%: 2,130 GDD (°C)Southern Rhône -2%Southern Rhône -2%: 2,140 GDD (°C)Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +3%Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo) +3%: 2,150 GDD (°C)Kakheti +5%Kakheti +5%: 2,210 GDD (°C)Priorat +2%Priorat +2%: 2,240 GDD (°C)Hunter Valley -4%Hunter Valley -4%: 2,290 GDD (°C)Jerez +2%Jerez +2%: 2,670 GDD (°C)

Warmest to coolest against normal

Central Otago

New Zealand · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Much warmer

Heat
1,070 GDD +22%
Season rain
316 mm -10%
Harvest rain
56 mm -38%

Hot months: Nov +2.4° Feb +2.1°

Rank 6 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Willamette Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,470 GDD +20%
Season rain
228 mm -25%
Harvest rain
144 mm +22%

Hot months: Apr +3.4° Jun +5.3°

Rank 4 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Columbia Valley

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,890 GDD +19%
Season rain
45 mm -34%
Harvest rain
33 mm +34%

Hot months: Apr +3.2° Jun +5.2° Jul +3.5°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Finger Lakes

United States

Much warmer

Heat
1,560 GDD +16%
Season rain
748 mm +32%
Harvest rain
226 mm +44%

Hot months: Jun +2.4° Oct +3.2°

Rank 2 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Niagara Peninsula

Canada

Much warmer

Heat
1,550 GDD +10%
Season rain
655 mm +18%
Harvest rain
226 mm +50%

Hot months: Oct +2.4°

Rank 7 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Kakheti

Georgia

Warmer

Heat
2,210 GDD +5%
Season rain
423 mm -11%
Harvest rain
171 mm +51%

Hot months: Apr +2.9° Jun +2.2° Aug +2.4°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Piedmont (Langhe)

Italy

Warmer

Heat
2,050 GDD +5%
Season rain
244 mm -36%
Harvest rain
63 mm -53%

Hot months: Jun +2.1° Sep +2.3°

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Napa Valley

United States

Warmer

Heat
2,030 GDD +5%
Season rain
185 mm +73%
Harvest rain
176 mm +377%

Hot months: Apr +2.4° May +2.9°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Hawke's Bay

New Zealand · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Warmer

Heat
1,500 GDD +4%
Season rain
361 mm -22%
Harvest rain
112 mm -28%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 10 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Sonoma County

United States

Warmer

Heat
1,860 GDD +4%
Season rain
239 mm +60%
Harvest rain
229 mm +351%

Hot months: May +2.3°

Rank 8 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Mendoza (Luján de Cuyo)

Argentina · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Warmer

Heat
2,150 GDD +3%
Season rain
127 mm -22%
Harvest rain
40 mm -7%

Hot months: Apr +2.2°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Rioja

Spain

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD +3%
Season rain
251 mm +2%
Harvest rain
78 mm +8%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Margaret River

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,970 GDD +3%
Season rain
410 mm +69%
Harvest rain
159 mm +212%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 11 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Marlborough

New Zealand · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,270 GDD +3%
Season rain
386 mm -8%
Harvest rain
128 mm +8%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Jerez

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,670 GDD +2%
Season rain
105 mm -48%
Harvest rain
27 mm +6%

Hot months: Oct +2.1°

Rank 14 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Priorat

Spain

Near normal

Heat
2,240 GDD +2%
Season rain
270 mm -2%
Harvest rain
129 mm +11%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Languedoc

France

Near normal

Heat
2,090 GDD +2%
Season rain
227 mm -27%
Harvest rain
53 mm -9%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Chianti Classico

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,750 GDD +2%
Season rain
397 mm -18%
Harvest rain
128 mm -38%

Hot months: Sep +2.2°

Rank 18 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Wachau

Austria

Near normal

Heat
980 GDD +1%
Season rain
452 mm -13%
Harvest rain
64 mm -46%

Hot months: Jun +3.2°

Rank 17 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Maipo Valley

Chile · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,860 GDD +0%
Season rain
50 mm -44%
Harvest rain
18 mm -50%

Hot months: Oct +2.3°

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Colchagua Valley

Chile · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,730 GDD -0%
Season rain
70 mm -38%
Harvest rain
8 mm -80%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 12 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Ribera del Duero

Spain

Near normal

Heat
1,600 GDD -0%
Season rain
189 mm -2%
Harvest rain
61 mm -12%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Stellenbosch

South Africa · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
2,130 GDD -2%
Season rain
196 mm -10%
Harvest rain
72 mm +73%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Douro Valley

Portugal

Near normal

Heat
1,630 GDD -2%
Season rain
501 mm +4%
Harvest rain
237 mm +4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

McLaren Vale

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,870 GDD -2%
Season rain
143 mm -22%
Harvest rain
29 mm -52%

Hot months: Nov +2.6°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Coonawarra

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,460 GDD -2%
Season rain
243 mm +7%
Harvest rain
44 mm -29%

Hot months: Nov +3.0°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Southern Rhône

France

Near normal

Heat
2,140 GDD -2%
Season rain
555 mm +26%
Harvest rain
74 mm -19%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Barossa Valley

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Near normal

Heat
1,830 GDD -2%
Season rain
160 mm -19%
Harvest rain
30 mm -47%

Hot months: Nov +3.3°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Valpolicella

Italy

Near normal

Heat
1,980 GDD -2%
Season rain
528 mm -6%
Harvest rain
109 mm -41%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler IV

Yarra Valley

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Cooler

Heat
1,520 GDD -3%
Season rain
524 mm +8%
Harvest rain
112 mm -12%

Hot months: Nov +2.5°

Rank 22 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Champagne

France

Cooler

Heat
1,140 GDD -3%
Season rain
478 mm +31%
Harvest rain
65 mm +32%

Hot months: Jun +2.4° Sep +2.3°

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Loire Valley (Touraine)

France

Cooler

Heat
1,340 GDD -4%
Season rain
396 mm +11%
Harvest rain
122 mm +2%

Hot months: Sep +2.2°

Rank 19 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Tokaj

Hungary

Cooler

Heat
1,400 GDD -4%
Season rain
311 mm -24%
Harvest rain
64 mm -34%

Hot months: Jun +3.4° Jul +2.8°

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Paso Robles

United States

Cooler

Heat
1,830 GDD -4%
Season rain
38 mm -26%
Harvest rain
36 mm +76%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 20 of 26 for heat · Winkler III

Hunter Valley

Australia · Oct 2020–Apr 2021

Cooler

Heat
2,290 GDD -4%
Season rain
780 mm +44%
Harvest rain
166 mm -4%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 21 of 26 for heat · Winkler V

Bordeaux

France

Cooler

Heat
1,460 GDD -6%
Season rain
442 mm -4%
Harvest rain
120 mm -28%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Alsace

France

Cooler

Heat
1,260 GDD -7%
Season rain
413 mm +12%
Harvest rain
64 mm -36%

Hot months: Jun +2.3° Sep +2.6°

Rank 23 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Northern Rhône

France

Cooler

Heat
1,660 GDD -7%
Season rain
597 mm +15%
Harvest rain
72 mm -26%

No month ran 2°C above its normal high

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler II

Mosel

Germany

Much cooler

Heat
970 GDD -9%
Season rain
554 mm +27%
Harvest rain
74 mm +4%

Hot months: Jun +2.4°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Burgundy (Côte d'Or)

France

Much cooler

Heat
1,260 GDD -11%
Season rain
538 mm +18%
Harvest rain
62 mm -5%

Hot months: Sep +2.0°

Rank 24 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

Rheingau

Germany

Much cooler

Heat
1,010 GDD -12%
Season rain
490 mm +35%
Harvest rain
73 mm -29%

Hot months: Jun +2.2°

Rank 25 of 26 for heat · Winkler I

The weather of a season, not a verdict on its wines. Growers pick earlier in hot years and fight rot in wet ones; good and poor wines come from both.